January 27, 1999
[…] 62 Fed.Reg. 11779, 11785 (March 13, 1997). As discussed above,
our view is that your CUSO's activity is, in fact, real estate
brokerage services, not marketing. Further, as noted above, even
if your CUSO's activity is arguably a marketing arrangement, it
would not have been a permissible CUSO "marketing service"
under previous regulations because it does not relate to marketing
the credit union's services; it markets the third party broker's
service.
In Mr. Bender's letter to the Board, he also requested that the
Board grant an approval, as provided in 12 C.F.R. §712.9,
so that the credit union can continue its investment in this activity.
The CUSO regulation provides that investments in CUSOs in existence
prior to April 1, 1998, must conform with the regulation by April
1, 2001 "unless the Board grants prior approval to continue
such investment for a stated period." 12 C.F.R. §712.9(a).
The regulation contemplates that the Board may grant an approval
to continue the investment for a stated period, but it is not
a mechanism for approving an activity that is no longer permissible
under the regulation for an indefinite period.