July 7, 1997
[…] However, our opinion is that payment of an overdraft is, in effect, a loan or line of credit to a member. Therefore, if an FCU pays an overdraft of a member, there must be an overdraft lending agreement in existence between the FCU and the member. Otherwise, the FCU would be making an impermissible loan.

State Capitol FCU's attorney cites Section 336.4-401(a) of the Minnesota Statutes, as authority that an FCU may voluntarily pay a share draft written on an overdrawn account. Section 336.4-401(a), modeled after Section 4-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code, provides:

A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from the account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.

Although state laws regulating matters affecting the opening, maintaining and closing of a share draft account are not applicable to an FCU, 12 C.F.R. §701.35(c), our interpretation of the permissibility of overdrafts is not contrary to Minnesota law.