The ombudsman
[…] never given preference to directors or principal shareholders on
credit facilities.
The ROE
identified eight violations of Regulation O where extensions of
credit were granted on favorable terms. These included pricing,
waiving of fees, and policy exceptions for a borrower's equity in
real property. The ROE
comments further explained that these violations were technical
because management could not provide transactions considered
comparable by the OCC.
Discussion
Regulation O,
12 CFR 215-Loans to Executive Officers, Directors, and Principal
Shareholders of Member Banks, section 215.4(a)(1)(i), states:
(1) No member
bank may extend credit to any insider of a bank or insider of its
affiliates unless the extension of credit:
(i) Is made on substantially the same terms
(including interest rates and collateral) as, and following credit
underwriting procedures that are not less stringent than, those
prevailing at the time for comparable transactions by the bank with
other persons that are not covered by this part and who are not
employed by the bank; and
(ii) Does not
involve more than the normal risk of repayment or present
unfavorable features.
The ROE
criticized bank management for failing to provide comparable
transactions to the insider loans cited for preferential terms.
The ombudsman's review
revealed that some of the loans provided as comparable transactions