National Bank Appeals Process:
[…] specific transaction, or where local law allows the otherwise prohibited
practice. In this bank's
situation, it is not argued that the trust instruments specifically authorize
the investment of trust assets in mutual funds that are advised by a company
owned in part by directors of the bank. Nor
is there any court order authorizing the transactions in question. While
the ombudsman is not aware of any Alabama statute that expressly states that a
bank may invest trust monies in mutual funds that are advised by a company
owned in part by directors of the bank, Alabama
Code, Section 19-3-120.1 (1993) does authorize banks acting as
fiduciaries to invest in mutual funds that the bank or an affiliate advises or
provides other services:
The fact that such fiduciary or any affiliate thereof is providing
services to the investment company or investment trust as an
investment advisor, custodian, transfer agent, registrar or otherwise,
and is receiving reasonable remuneration for such services, shall
not preclude such fiduciary from investing in the securities of
such investment company or investment trust; provided, however,
that with respect to any fiduciary account to which fees are
charged for such services, the fiduciary shall disclose (by
prospectus, account statement or otherwise) to the current
income beneficiaries of such account or to any third party
directing investments the basis (expressed as a percentage
of asset value or otherwise) upon which the fee is calculated.
Arguably, this section thereby authorizes investment in the
mutual funds where a greater conflict exists than that in the bank's situation.
Since the
Alabama
legislature specifically authorized investment in mutual funds where the bank