June 11, 1992
[…] Similarly, the Board has sole authority to suspend or revoke an FCU's charter (see, 12 U.S.C. 1766(b) and 1782(f)) and to liquidate an FCU (see, 12 U.S.C. 1766(b) and 1787). Generally, the Board has rulemaking authority governing FCU creation, express and in­cidental powers and operations (see, 12 U.S.C. 1766(a)).

It is apparent that Congress, when it enacted the FCU Act, contemplated a pervasive federal system not only of charter­ing and regulation, but also of supervision and examination of FCUs. Section 106 of the FCU Act, 12 U.S.C. 1756, states that FCUs "shall be under the supervision of the Board. . . . Each FCU shall be subject to examination by, and for this purpose shall make its books and records accessible to, any person designated by the Board." Section 204 of the FCU Act, 12 U.S.C. 1784, grants the Board comprehensive examination powers over both FCUs and federally-insured, state-chartered credit unions ("FISCUs"). The examination power includes the right to subpoena records as necessary.