February 26, 1991
[…] Section 701.27(d)(5) limits FCU investment in and loans to CUSOs that provide the services set forth in Section 701.27(d)(5)(i) and (ii), including credit card and debit card services; check cashing and wire transfers; and ATM ser- vices. The proposed CUSO services are permissible activities under Section 701.27(d)(5)(i).

The proposed CUSO must also comply with the requirement in Section 701.27(d)(4) that the CUSO primarily serve credit unions and/or the members of affiliated credit unions for an FCU to make a permissible investment in it. Primarily is not defined in the regulation. Section 701.27(c)(1) defines af- filiated credit unions as "those that have either invested in or made loans to a credit union service organization." Assum- ing FCU investment, a CUSO could perform the above noted ser- vices for Wegmans since Wegmans is a member of an affiliated credit union. Furthermore, there is no prohibition on a CUSO serving only credit unions or only the membership of af- filiated credit unions.