The plea culminated an extensive investigation involving our office, the FBI, and other federal and state law enforcement agencies. Additional information regarding the investigation and its legal consequences appears in the Investigative Activities section of this report on pages 43-44. After judgment was imposed on the doctor in October 2002, our OIG administrative sanctions staff considered this case for action under OPM's new debarment regulations. The doctor's convictions constituted a mandatory basis for his debarment under Title 5 of the United States Code, codified at 5 U.S.C.  8902a(b)(1), covering convictions "relating to fraud, corruption, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct in connection with the delivery of a health care service or supply." While the law establishes a minimum three-year period of debarment in all mandatory debarment cases, OPM has the authority to impose a longer term as necessary to protect FEHBP and its enrollees.