February 12, 1991
[…] While we have limited familiarity with the Florida statute, it seems to us that Section 473.322(1)(c) is intended to pro- hibit a non-CPA from "attest[ing] as an expert in accountancy" or rendering a so-called "opinion audit." Section 701.12 does not require either of these. If, however, an auditor hired by the supervisory committee does either of these acts, it appears that he/she would be subject to the Florida statute. According to both the proposed and final versions of Section 701.13 and the preambles thereto, opinion audits are required only in the circumstances delineated in Section 701.13(a)(3). Section 701.13(b) specifies that a credit union falling within Section 701.13(a)(3) must obtain "an opinion audit as that term is understood under generally accepted auditing standards." (See 54 F.R. 38869-38870, 9/21/89 and 54 F.R. 51381-51382, 12/15/89.)

In our opinion, a non-CPA may perform a Section 701.12 audit without violating F.S. ~473.322(1)(c).