February 12, 1991
[…] (54 F.R. 51381, December 15, 1989) The Board went on to say, "Auditors lacking certified public accountant standing will continue to be permitted to conduct ~701.12 au- dits and verifications." (54 F.R. 51832, December 15, 1989)

To summarize, neither the Act nor Section 701.12 requires that a CPA perform the routine yearly audits mandated by Section 701.12. CPA audits are required only in the circumstances set forth in Section 701.13.

2. Does an audit of the type prescribed by Section 701.12 require any of the acts prohibited by Florida's public ac- countancy statute, F.S. Section 473.322?

We will only address Section 473.322(1)(c), since that appears to be the relevant provision.

F.S. ~ 473.322(1)(c) provides:

No person shall knowingly: . . . [a]ttest as an expert in accountancy to the reliability or fairness of presenta- tion of financial information or utilize any form of disclaimer of opinion which is intended or conventionally understood to convey an assurance of reliability as to matters not specifically disclaimed unless such person holds an active li- cense under this act. This subsection shall not prevent the performance by per- sons other than certified public accoun- tants of other services involving the use of accounting skills, including the preparation of tax returns and the preparation of financial statements with- out expression of opinion thereon.

The activities prohibited by the statute seem to us distin- guishable from those described in Section 701.12.