OPM Seal
[…] He reiterated his concerns privately to other agency officials later. When the employee subsequently was detailed, he filed a complaint with the Office of Special Counsel claiming the detail was in reprisal for whistleblowing.

The Merit Systems Protection Board ultimately reviewed the matter and devised a new test for determining who is a whistleblower. Section 2302(b) of title 5 of the United States Code provides that agency employee may not take a personnel action against an employee "because of any disclosure of information by an employee . . . which the employee reasonably believes evidences . . . gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety." (Bold added.) The Board's new test stated that an employee's belief is "reasonable" if it is shared by similarly situated employees. Here, the employee had introduced evidence that other employees he knew agreed that his complaint exposed gross mismanagement.