OPM Seal
[…] However, the Board concluded from a part of a decision by the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Ellison v. MSPB F.3d at 1035 discussing what constitutes waste, fraud, and abuse) that "a disclosure which alleges only that an agency's selection process was unfair because the agency considered non-merit factors is not the 'type of fraud, waste, or abuse that the [Whistleblower Protection Act] was intended to reach.'" The appellant had claimed that the agency's merit promotion actions were in violation of Section 2301 of title 5 of the United States Code ("recruitment should be from qualified individuals" and "selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity") and Section 2302 (it is a prohibited personnel practice to "grant any preference or advantage not authorized in law, rule, or regulation").