OPM Seal
[…] The arbitrator awarded the union attorney fees and expenses in the amount requested.

The agency filed exceptions, claiming that the fees were not incurred. It argued, among other things, that since the grievant never directly consulted with the national attorney, there was no attorney-client relationship between the two. It also contended that the paralegal wasn't entitled to attorney fees and expenses because he wasn't an attorney.

FLRA disagreed, finding that the fees had been incurred within the meaning of section 7701(g)(1). It pointed to 5 CFR § 550.807(f), which states that "attorney fees shall be allowed only for the services of members of the Bar and for the services of law clerks, paralegals, or law students when assisting members of the Bar." Moreover, in Anderson v. Government Printing Office, 55 MSPR 548 (1992) and Mitchell v.