September 26, 2002
[…] 24 C.F.R. §3500.14(f).  An FCU affirmatively influences a member’s selection of a lender when it identifies members that qualify for reverse mortgages, markets the lender’s mortgage products to them, and then refers them to that particular lender.  By directing its members to a mortgage lender in this manner, the FCU is making referrals under Regulation X.  While RESPA does not prohibit an FCU from making referrals, it may not receive a fee for its referrals.  Regulation X specifically states that a “referral of a settlement service is not a compensable service.”  24 C.F.R. §3500.14(b). 

RESPA does allow, however, payment of a fee by a lender to a duly appointed agent or payment to any person for services actually performed.  12 U.S.C. §2607(c)(1)(C), (2); 24 C.F.R. §3500.14(g)(1)(iii), (iv).  Note that “[w]hen a person in a position to refer settlement service business . . . receives a payment for providing additional settlement services as part of a real estate transaction, such payment must be for services that are actual, necessary and distinct from the primary services provided by such person.”  24 C.F.R. §3500.14(g)(3).  

HUD has taken the position that simply filing out a mortgage loan application is not a compensable service by itself.