Michele S. Ahrens, Esq.
[…] Schulman responded on August 15, 1995, declining your request for an affidavit. We received your August 31, 1994 FOIA appeal on September 6, 1995. You state that you are only appealing the denial of the documents dated in May 1994. These documents are identified in the inventory as 1- memo to Supervisory Examiner, dated 5/20/94; 2- Report from General Counsel, dated 5/17/94; and 3- Phone note, dated 5/16/94. All three documents were denied pursuant to exemption 5. The denial is upheld on appeal, pursuant to exemptions 5 and 7 of the FOIA.

Timeliness of Appeal

Section 792.6(a)(2) of the NCUA FOIA Regulations requires that a FOIA appeal "must be in writing and filed within 30 days from receipt of the initial determination."

12 CFR 792.6(a)(2). Mr. Murphy sent out the initial determination denying your FOIA request on June 19, 1995. This appeal was not filed until August 31, 1995, well past the 30-day limit. You did, however, correspond with Mr. Schulman in an attempt to avoid an appeal.