March 12, 1993
[…] Dear Ms. Sturm:

Each year, St. Thomas Employees Federal Credit Union ("St. Thomas") gives each member of its credit and supervisory com- mittees a Christmas card containing a receipt for a small deposit into his or her share account. The gift is not in- tended as payment for services, but, rather as an expression of appreciation for the many hours contributed by these vol- unteers. St. Thomas' examiner suggested that you contact this Office for an opinion on the legality of the gifts.

Section 111(c) of the Federal Credit Union Act ("Act"), 12 U.S.C. 1761(c) states:

No member of the board or of any other committee shall, as such, be compensated, except that reasonable health, accident, similar insurance protection, and the re- imbursement of reasonable expenses in- curred in the execution of the duties of the position shall not be considered com- pensation.