December 6, 2002
[…] The freezing of the account, in effect, created a share secured loan. The FCU chose this course of action because it was a joint account with the debtor’s mother and child and believed freezing the account would be less offensive to the debtor’s mother, who is a long time member. Although the loan is now current, the FCU would like to continue to freeze the account.

Section 701.39 of NCUA’s regulations provides for a statutory lien only if a member is in default on a financial obligation and permits an FCU to debit a member’s account “to the extent of any of the member’s outstanding financial obligations.” 12 C.F.R. §701.39(d). It does not authorize freezing an account or taking any action unless an account is in default.