October 12, 1999
[…] The maturity of a member loan may not exceed 12 years, as provided in 12 C.F.R. §701.21(c)(4). However, this regulation establishes that "[l]ines of credit are not subject to a statutory or regulatory maturity limit." The amortization of a line of credit is determined by the contract between the parties.

NCUA has historically used the Federal Reserve Board's definition of an open-end credit plan in Regulation Z to determine if a loan should be classified as a line of credit. Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. §226.2(a)(2), defines open-end credit as follows:

Open-end credit means consumer credit extended by a creditor under a plan in which:

  1. The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions;
  2. The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance; and
  3. The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid.

The proposed credit program requires an applicant to apply for the costs of school one year at a time. There is no preset credit limit covering all of the funds an applicant will eventually have access to while attending school.