Hearing Information 2004
2004 Transcripts
November 17
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Status of U.S. Forces.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
General Peter J. Schoomaker
Chief of Staff
United States Army
Admiral Vernon E. Clark
Chief of Naval Operations
United States Navy
General John P. Jumper (pdf)
Chief of Staff of the Air Force
United States Air Force
General Michael W. Hagee (pdf)
Commandant of the Marine Corps
U.S. Marine Corps
September 29
The Full Committee will mark up the provisions of H.R. 10 that fall within the jurisdiction of the Committee on Armed Services – To provide for reform of the intelligence community, terrorism prevention and prosecution, border security, and international cooperation and coordination, and for other purposes.
-
Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: ( pdf)
-
September 21
The Full Committee and Members of the Helsinki Commission will hold an Issue Forum on Enforcing U.S. Policies Against Trafficking in Persons: How is the U.S. Military Doing?
-
Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement ( pdf)
-
Witnesses:
Panel I:
Charles S. Abell (pdf)
Principal Deputy
Undersecretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness
General Leon J. LaPorte (pdf)
Commander
United States Forces Korea
Joseph E. Schmitz (pdf)
Inspector General
Department of Defense
Ambassador John R. Miller (pdf)
Director
Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Persons, Department of State
Panel II:
Dr. Sarah Mendelson (pdf)
Senior Fellow
Center for Strategic and International Studies
Martina E. Vandenberg (pdf)
Attorney
Jenner and Block
September 9
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the investigation of military intelligence activities at Abu Ghraib prison facility.
-
Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement ( pdf)
-
-
Witnesses:
General Paul J. Kern (pdf)
Appointing Officer
United States Army
Lieutenant General Anthony R. Jones
Lead Investigator
United States Army
Major General George R. Fay
Investigating Officer
United States Army
September 9
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Final Report of the Independent Panel to Review Department of Defense Detention Operations.
-
Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: ( pdf)
-
-
Witnesses:
Honorable James R. Schlesinger (pdf)
Chairman
Independent Panel to Review Department of Defense Detention Operations
The Honorable Harold Brown (pdf)
Panel Member
September 8
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the performance of U.S. military service members in Iraq and Afghanistan.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Colonel Michael Linnington
Former Brigade Commander
101st Airborne Division, United States Army
Captain Patrick Costello
Former ADA
101st Airborne Division United States Army,
Lieutenant Colonel Bryan P. McCoy
Former Commander
3rd Battalion, 4th Marine Regiment, United States Marine Corps
Captain Morgan Savage
Former Company Commander
3rd Battalion, 4th Marine Regiment United States Marine Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Jeffery A. Springman
FA 3-29 FA. DS to 3 BCT, 4 ID
United States Army
August 11
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the implications of the recommendations of the 9/11 Commission on the Department of Defense.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Lieutenant General William E. Odom, USA (Ret.) (pdf)
Senior Fellow
The Hudson Institute
Honorable John J. Hamre (pdf)
President and Chief Executive Officer
The Center for Strategic and International Studies
Dr. Lowell Wood (pdf)
Senior Scientist
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
August 11
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the implications of the recommendations of the 9/11 Commission on the Department of Defense.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Transcript: link
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Stephen A. Cambone (pdf)
Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence
Vice Admiral Lowell E. Jacoby
Director
Defense Intelligence Agency
Major General Raymond T. Odierno, USA
Former Commander
Fourth Infantry Division
August 10
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on Denying Terrorist Sanctuaries: Policy and Operational Implications for the U.S. Military.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Transcript: link
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Paul D. Wolfowitz (pdf)
Deputy Secretary of Defense
General Peter Pace, USMC
Vice Chairman
Joint Chiefs of Staff
General Bryan D. Brown, USA
Commander
U.S. Special Operations Command
August 10
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks on the United States.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Transcript: link
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Thomas H. Kean (pdf)
Chairman
National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States
Honorable Lee H. Hamilton (pdf)
Vice Chairman
National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States
July 22
The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Space Cadre/ Space Professionals.
· Subcommittee Chairman Everett’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Panel 1:
Honorable Peter B. Teets (pdf)
Undersecretary of Air Force, Space
General Lance Lord, United States Air Force (pdf)
Commander
Air Force Space Command
Lieutenant General Larry J. Dodgen, United States Army (pdf)
Commander, Space and Missile Defense Command
Vice Admiral James McArthur, United States Navy (pdf)
Commander
Navy Network Warfare Command
Brigadier General John Thomas, United States Marine Corps (pdf)
Deputy Commandant for Command, Control, Communications and Computers
Panel 2:
Dr. Robert Calico (pdf)
Provost Engineering and Management Department
Air Force Institute of Technology
Captain Dan Bursch, United States Navy (pdf)
Associate Dean of Graduate School Engineering and Applied Sciences
Naval Postgraduate School
Mr. John Douglass (pdf)
President and CEO
Aerospace Industries
Dr. Pamela Shockley-Zalabak (pdf)
Chancellor
University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Dr. Victoria Coverstone (pdf)
Aeronautical/Aerospace Engineer
University of Illinois
July 22
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Report of the Commission to Assess the Threat to the United States from Electromagnetic Pulse (EMP) Attack.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witness:
Dr. William R. Graham
Chairman
Commission to Assess the Threat to the United States from Electromagnetic Pulse Attack
Report of the Commission to Assess the Threat to the United States from Electromagnetic Pulse (EMP) Attack (pdf)
July 21
The Tactical Air and Land Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Small Business Innovation and Technology.
· Subcommittee Chairman Weldon’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Panel 1:
Mr. Nick Karangelen
President and CEO
Trident Systems, Inc.
Ms. Heidi Jacobus
Chairman and CEO
Cybernet Systems Corporation
Mr. Bill Broderick
Chief Financial Officer
Analytical Graphics, Inc.
Joint Statement - (pdf)
Panel 2:
Mr. Anthony Mulligan (pdf)
President
Advanced Ceramics Research
Mr. Enrique Enriquez (pdf)
President
Locust USA, Inc.
Mr. Tom Cuda (pdf)
Vice President and General Manager
VISTA Controls, Inc.
Mr. Richard Hollis (pdf)
President and CEO
Hollis-Eden Pharmaceuticals
Mr. Greg Peterson (pdf)
Chairman and CEO
SecuriMetrics, Inc.
Dr. Alexander Stoyen (pdf)
CEO
21st Century Systems, Inc.
July 21
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on Army Transformation: Implications for the Future, Part II.
-
Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: ( pdf)
-
Witnesses:
General Peter J. Schoomaker, United States Army (pdf)
Chief of Staff
U. S. Army
Lieutenant General Benjamin S. Griffin, United States Army
Deputy Chief of Staff, G-8
Lieutenant General John M. Curran, United States Army
Deputy Commanding General
Futures, U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command
July 20
The Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Special Operations Command Personnel Issues.
-
Subcommittee Chairman Saxton’s Opening Statement: ( pdf)
-
Witnesses:
CMSgt Robert V. Martens Jr., United States Air Force (pdf)
Senior Enlisted Advisor
U. S. Special Operations Command
CSM Michael T. Hall, United States Army
Senior Enlisted Advisor
U. S. Army Special Operations Command
FORMC Clell Breining, USN
Senior Enlisted Advisor
Naval Special Warfare Command
CMSgt. Howard J. Mowry, United States Air Force
Senior Enlisted Advisor
Air Force Special Operations Command
Colonel Kenneth J. Cull, United States Army (pdf)
Director of Manpower & Personnel (J1)
U.S. Special Operations Command
July 20
The Readiness Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Depot Maintenance—Capacity and Resources for Future Work.
-
Subcommittee Chairman Hefley’s Opening Statement: ( pdf)
-
Hearing Transcript (html)
-
Witnesses:
Major General Mitchell Stevenson, United States Army
Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics and Operations
U.S. Army Materiel Command
Department of the Army
Mr. Gary Motsek (pdf)
Deputy G3 for Support Operations
U.S. Army Materiel Command, Department of the Army
Rear Admiral Mark A. Hugel, United States Navy (pdf)
Deputy Director
Fleet Readiness Division, Department of the Navy
Lieutenant General Donald J. Wetekam, United States Air Force (pdf)
Deputy Chief of Staff, Installations and Logistics
Department of the Air Force
Lieutenant General Richard L. Kelly, USMC (pdf)
Deputy Commandant for Installations and Logistics
U. S. Marine Corps
July 15
The Full Committee will meet to mark-up the following legislation: H. Res. 689 – Of inquiry requesting the President and directing certain other Federal officials to transmit to the House of Representatives not later than 14 days after the date of the adoption of this resolution documents in the possession of the President and those officials relating to the treatment of prisoners or detainees in Iraq, Afghanistan, or Guantanamo Bay. Also, H. Con. Res. 472 – Expressing the sense of Congress that the apprehension, detention, and interrogation of terrorists are fundamental elements in the successful prosecution of the Global War on Terrorism and the protection of the lives of United States citizens at home and abroad.
July 15
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on Army Transformation: Implications for the Future.
-
Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: ( pdf)
Witnesses:
General Jack Keane, United States Army (ret.)
Major General Robert Scales, United States Army (ret.) (pdf)
Colonel Douglas Macgregor, PhD, United States Army (ret.) (pdf)
Mr. Patrick Towell (pdf)
Visiting Fellow
Center for Strategic and Budgetary Assessments
July 12
Issue Forum
The Full Committee, led by Rep. Michael Turner (R-OH), will hold an Issue Forum to discuss the success of the Dayton Peace Accords in bringing stability and democracy to Bosnia, with a focus on lessons learned about U.S. military force structure, doctrine and tactics in the Bosnia peace-keeping missions.
-
Congressman Turner’s Opening Statement: ( pdf)
-
Participants:
Major General Virgil Packett, United States Army (pdf)
Commander
Stabilization Force
Major General James Darden, United States Army Reserve (pdf)
Deputy Director
Plans and Policy, U.S. European Command
Ambassador Mirza Kusljugic (pdf)
Ambassador of Bosnia and Herzegovina to the United Nations
Ambassador Igor Davidovic (pdf)
Ambassador of Bosnia and Herzegovina to the United States
July 8
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the economic, technology, vocational and skills implications of Department of Defense trade offsets.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Katherine V. Schinasi (pdf)
Managing Director
Acquisition and Sourcing Management Team, General Accounting Office
Dr. Charles W. Wessner (pdf)
Director
Program on Technology & Innovation, National Academy of Sciences
Stanley Sorscher (pdf)
Labor Representative
Society of Professional Engineering Employees in Aerospace
July 7
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on Army and Marine Corps troop rotations for Operation Iraqi Freedom 3 and Operation Enduring Freedom 6 and the mobilization of the Army’s Individual Ready Reserve.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable David S. C. Chu (pdf)
Under Secretary of Defense
Personnel and Readiness
Lieutenant General Norton A. Schwartz, United States Air Force (pdf)
Director of Operations (J-3), Joint Chiefs of Staff
General Richard A. Cody, USA (pdf)
Vice Chief of Staff
Department of the Army
Lieutenant General Jan C. Huly, United States Marine Corps (pdf)
Deputy Commandant of the Marine Corps, Plan, Policies, and Operations
June 25
The Full Committee will hold an Issue Forum entitled: Impact of Guard and Reserve Deployments on Employers (not broadcast due to audio difficulties)
Participants:
Mr. Jeffrey Crowe
U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Mr. Harold P. Coxson, Jr. Ogletree, Deakins
Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Mr. Bobby G. Hollingsworth
Office of the Secretary of Defense
Office of Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve
Major General Larry Shellito
Minnesota National Guard
Major General R. Martin Umbarger
Adjutant General of Indiana
Brigadier General Denny Schulstad
Retired Minnesota Committee for Employer Support of the Guard and Reserves
June 24
The Readiness Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on contractor support in the Department of Defense.
· Subcommittee Chairman Hefley’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Michael Wynne (pdf)
Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Acquisition and Technology
Department of Defense
Honorable John Young, Jr. (pdf)
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development & Acquisition)
Department of the Navy
Honorable Marbin R. Sambur (pdf)
Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition)
Department of the Air Force
Ms. Tina Ballard (pdf)
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Policy and Procurement)
Department of Army
June 24
The Tactical Air and Land Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Department of Defense small-caliber ammunition programs.
· Subcommittee Chairman Weldon’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Panel 1:
Major General Burford C. Blount, III, United States Army (pdf)
Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3
United States Army
Brigadier General Paul S. Izzo, United States Army (pdf)
Program Executive Officer
Ammunition, United States Army
Brigadier General James Rafferty, United States Army (pdf)
Deputy Commander
Joint Munitions Command, United States Army
Panel 2:
Mr. Richard Palaschak (pdf)
Director of Operations
Munitions Industrial Base Task Force
Mrs. Karen Davies (pdf)
President
Lake City Army Ammunition Plant, Alliant Techsystems
June 23
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the United States Global Defense Footprint.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Douglas J. Feith (pdf)
Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
Department of Defense
Lieutenant General James E. Cartwright, USMC
Director of Force Structure, Resources and Assessment
Joint Chiefs of Staff
Lincoln P. Bloomfield, Jr.
Assistant Secretary
Bureau of Political-Military Affairs, Department of State
Ray Dubois
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Installations and Environment
Department of Defense
June 22
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on Progress in Iraq.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
General Peter Pace, United States Marine Corps
Vice Chairman
Joint Chiefs of Staff
Honorable Paul D. Wolfowitz (pdf)
Deputy Secretary of Defense
Department of Defense
June 17
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on training of Iraqi security forces.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Lieutenant General David H. Petraeus, United States Army
Chief, Office of Security Transition - Iraq
Brigadier General Kevin J. Bergner, United States Army
Deputy Director J-5
The Joint Chiefs of Staff
June 17
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the impact of defense trade offsets on the United States defense industrial base.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Attachment (pdf)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Owen E. Herrnstadt, Esquire (pdf)
Director
Trade and Globalization, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
Roland Doktor
Manager for New Programs
Navy Programs, Warren Pumps Inc.
Rick Edger (pdf)
President and CEO
Jered Industries, Inc.
June 16
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the status of United States forces in Iraq after June 30, 2004.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Peter Rodman (pdf)
Assistant Secretary of Defense (International Security Affairs)
Department of Defense
Lieutenant General Walter L. Sharp, United States Army (pdf)
Director
Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Chiefs of Staff
Ambassador Francis J. Ricciardone (pdf)
Coordinator for Iraq Transition
Department of State
June 16
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the report of the United States - China Economic and Security Review Commission.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Roger W. Robinson, Jr. (pdf)
Chairman
U.S. - China Economic and Security Review Commission
Carolyn Bartholomew (pdf)
Commissioner
U.S. - China Economic and Security Review Commission
June 15
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the strategic implications of United States troop withdrawals from Korea.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Peter Brookes (pdf)
Senior Fellow for National Security Affairs and Director
Asian Studies Center
Heritage Foundation
Michael E. O'Hanlon (pdf)
Senior Fellow
Foreign Policy Studies, The Sydney Stein Jr. Chair, Brookings Institution
June 14
The Full Committee will mark the following legislation: H. Res. 640 - a resolution of inquiry requesting that the Secretary of Defense transmit to the House of Representatives before the expiration of the 14-day period beginning on the date of the adoption of this resolution any picture, photograph, video, communication, or report produced in conjunction with any completed Department of Defense investigation conducted by Major General Antonio M. Taguba relating to allegations of torture or allegations of violations of the Geneva Conventions of 1949 at Abu Ghraib prison in Iraq or any completed Department of Defense investigation relating to the abuse or alleged abuse of a prisoner of war or detainee by any civilian contractor working in Iraq who is employed on behalf of the Department of Defense.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
June 3
The Total Force Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on sexual assault prevention and response in the armed forces.
· Subcommittee Chairman McHugh’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Panel 1:
Honorable David S. C. Chu (pdf)
Under Secretary of Defense
Personnel and Readiness
Ms. Ellen Embrey
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense
Force Health Protection and Readiness
Honorable Reginald J. Brown (pdf)
Assistant Secretary of the Army, Manpower and Reserve Affairs
Honorable William Navas (pdf)
Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Manpower and Reserve Affairs
Honorable Michael Dominguez (pdf)
Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Manpower and Reserve Affairs
Panel 2:
Frances M. Murphy, M.D. (pdf)
Under Secretary for Health Policy Coordination
Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs
Ms. Juliet Walters (pdf) (pdf) (pdf)
Training Director
National Center for Domestic and Sexual Violence
Mr. Scott Berkowitz (pdf)
President and Founder
Rape, Abuse, and Incest National Network
May 21
The Full Committee will meet to receive Testimony on the conduct and support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript: Part 1 Part 2
Witnesses:
General Richard B. Myers, USAF
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
General Peter J. Schoomaker, USA
Chief of Staff of the Army
General Michael W. Hagee, United States Marine Corps
Commandant of the Marine Corps
May 17
The Full Committee will hold an Issue Forum on Stability Operations by the Iraq Coalition.
· Subcommittee Chairman Saxton’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript
Participants:
Major General Freddie Viggers
Military Secretary
United Kingdom
Major General Simon Willis
Head Australian Defense Staff
Lieutenant General Mieczyslaw Cieniuch
First Deputy Chief of General Staff of the Polish Armed Forces
May 12
The Full Committee will mark up the following legislation:
H.R. 4323 - To amend title 10, United States Code, to provide rapid acquisition authority to the Secretary of Defense to respond to combat emergencies.
H.R. 4322 - To provide for the establishment of the headquarters for the Department of Homeland Security in the District of Columbia, to require the transfer of administrative jurisdiction over the Nebraska Avenue Naval Complex, and for other purposes.
H.R. 4200 - To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2005 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2005, and for other purposes.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
· Tactical Air and Land Subcommittee Chairman Weldon’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Projection Forces Subcommittee Chairman Bartlett’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Strategic Forces Subcommittee Chairman Everett’s Opening Statement (html)
· Audio Transcript
May 7
The Full Committee will meet to receive Testimony concerning the ongoing investigation into the abuse of prisoners within the Central Command area of responsibility.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Donald H. Rumsfeld
Secretary of Defense (html)
General Richard B. Myers, USAF
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
Honorable Les Brownlee
Acting Secretary of the Army
General Peter J. Schoomaker, USA
Chief of Staff of the Army
Lieutenant General Lance L. Smith
Deputy Commander
Central Command
May 6
The Tactical Air and Land Forces Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation:
H.R. 4200 - To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2005 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2005, and for other purposes.
· Subcommittee Chairman Weldon’s Opening Statement: (html)
May 6
The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation:
H.R. 4200 - To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2005 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2005, and for other purposes.
· Subcommittee Chairman Everett’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript
May 6
The Readiness Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation:
H.R. 4200 - To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2005 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2005, and for other purposes.
· Subcommittee Chairman Hefley’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript
May 5
The Total Force Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation:
H.R. 4200 - To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2005 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2005, and for other purposes.
· Subcommittee Chairman McHugh’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript
May 5
The Projection Forces Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation:
H.R. 4200 - To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2005 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2005, and for other purposes.
· Subcommittee Chairman Bartlett’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript
May 5
The Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation:
H.R. 4200 - To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2005 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2005, and for other purposes.
· Subcommittee Chairman Saxton’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript
April 29
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on Afghanistan: Security and Reconstruction.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Peter Rodman (html)
Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
Office of the Secretary of Defense
Lieutenant General Walter Sharp, United States Army (html)
Director for Strategic Plans and Policy
The Joint Staff
Ambassador William Taylor
Coordinator for Afghanistan
U.S. Department of State
April 23
The Full Committee will hold an Issue Forum entitled: "The China Factor: China's Acquisition of Western Arms and Critical Technology."
· Audio Transcript
Participants:
Honorable Newt Gingrich
Senior Fellow, American Enterprise Institute
Former Speaker of the House
Frank D. Kramer
Counsel, Shear & Gardner
Former Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
Mr. Richard D. Fisher, Jr.
Asian Security Studies Fellow
Center for Security Policy
Mr. John J. Tack, Jr.
Research Fellow in China Policy
The Heritage Foundation
April 21
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Performance of the Department of Defense Acquisition Process in Support of Force Protection for Combat Forces.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Michael W. Wynne
Acting Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics)
Office of the Secretary of Defense (html)
Lieutenant General Joseph L. Yakovac, Jr.
Military Deputy and Director
Army Acquisition Corps, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology), Department of the Army (html)
Major General Buford C. Blount, III
Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3
United States Army Slides (pdf)
Lieutenant General Edward Hanlon, Jr.
Deputy Commandant for Combat Development and Commanding General
Marine Corps Combat, Development Command, United States Marine Corps
Brigadier General William D. Catto
Commanding General
Marine Corps Systems Command, United States Marine Corps
(Joint Statement: Hanlon and Catto)
Other Hearing Material:
Material regarding HMMWV's and Interim Gun Truck (pdf)
April 21
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on Iraq's Transition to Sovereignty.
· Opening Statement of Chairman Hunter (html) (pdf)
· Audio Transcript: Part1 Part2 Part3
· Hearing Transcript (html)
Witnesses:
Honorable Paul D. Wolfowitz (html)
Deputy Secretary of Defense
General Richard B. Myers
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
Honorable Marc I. Grossman (html)
Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
Dr. Judith Yaphe (html)
Senior Fellow
National Defense University
Dr. Alatza Baram (html)
Senior Fellow
United States Institute of Peace
General John Keane, United States Army (Ret.)
Former Vice Chief of Staff
United States Army
April 1
The Tactical Air and Land Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Future Combat System and Force Protection Initiatives.
· Subcommittee Chairman Weldon’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Lieutenant General Joseph L. Yakovac, Jr., United States Army (html)
Military Deputy and Director
Army Acquisition Corps, Office of the Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology), Department of the Army
Mr. Paul. L. Francis (pdf)
Director
Acquisition and Sourcing Management, United States General Accounting Office
Lieutenant General Benjamin S. Griffin, United States Army (html)
Deputy Chief of Staff, G9 (Programming, Material Integration and Management)
United States Army
Lieutenant General Edward Hanlon, Jr., United States Marine Corps (html)
Deputy Commandant, Combat Development
United States Marine Corps
April 1
The Terrorism, Unconventional threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Destructions of the U.S. Chemical Weapons Stockpile - Program and Status.
· Subcommittee Chairman Saxton’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Transcript: link
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Mr. Raymond J. Decker (pdf)
Director
Defense Capabilities and Management, U.S. General Accounting Office
Dr. Dale E. Klein (html)
Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical and Biological Defense Programs
Honorable Claude Bolton (html)
Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics)
Mr. Pat Wakefield
Deputy Assistant to the Secretary of Defense (Chemical Demilitarization and Counterproliferation)
Mr. Mike Parker
Director
U.S. Army Chemical Material Agency
Mr. Craig Conklin (html)
Chief
Nuclear and Chemical Hazards Branch Preparedness Division Emergency Preparedness and Response Directorate, Department of Homeland Security
Dr. Patrick J. Meehan (html)
Deputy Director for Program National Center for Environmental Health
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), and Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR)
March 31
The Terrorism, Unconventional threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Department of Defense's Business Transformation Efforts.
· Subcommittee Chairman Saxton’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Transcript: link
Witnesses:
Mr. Gregory D. Kutz (pdf)
Director
Financial Management and Assurance, U.S. General Accounting Office
Ms. JoAnn Boutelle (html)
Deputy Chief Financial Officer
Department of Defense
Dr. Margaret E. Myers (html)
Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) and the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Management Reform
Department of Defense
Gary L. Winkler (html)
Director
Enterprise Integration, CIO/G-6, Department of the Army
Mr. David M. Wennergren (html)
Chief Information Officer
Department of the Navy
Mr. John M. Gilligan (html)
Chief Information Officer
Department of the Air Force
Brigadier General John R. Thomas, United States Marine Corps (html)
Director C4/Chief Information Officer
United States Marine Corps
Mr. Thomas Burlin (html)
Partner
United States Federal Industry and Global Government Leader
Mr. Steve Peck (html)
President
SAP Public Services
Mr. Kent R. Schneider (html)
President
Defense enterprise Solutions, Northrop Grumman Information Technology
March 31
The Total Force Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request on Reserve Component Transformation and Relieving the Stress on the Reserve Component.
· Subcommittee Chairman McHugh’s Opening Statement: (html)
Witnesses:
Honorable Albert C. Zapanta (html)
Chairman
Reserve Forces Policy Board
Major General Douglas Burnett, United States Air Force (html)
Adjutant General Association of the United States and Adjutant General, Florida National Guard
Major General Robert McIntosh, United States Air Force Reserve (ret.) (pdf)
Executive Director
Reserve Officers Association of the United States
Honorable Thomas F. Hall (html)
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs
Lieutenant General H. Steven Blum, United States Army
Chief
National Guard Bureau
Lieutenant General Roger C. Schultz, United States Army
Director
Army National Guard
(Joint Statement: Blum, Schultz, and James)
Lieutenant General James Helmly, United States Army (html)
Chief
US Army Reserve
Vice Admiral John G. Cotton, United States Navy (html)
Director
U.S. Naval Reserve
Lieutenant General Daniel James, III, United States Air Force
Director
Air National Guard
Lieutenant General James E. Sherrard, III, United States Air Force (html)
Chief
Air Force Reserve
Lieutenant General Dennis M. McCarthy, United States Marine Corps (html)
Commander
Marine Forces Reserve
March 31
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request from the Department of Defense.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Admiral Thomas. B. Fargo, United States Navy (html)
Commander
U.S. Pacific Command
General Leon J. Laporte, United States Army (pdf)
Commander
U.S. Forces Korea
March 30
The Readiness Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Logistics: Lessons form OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM and Logistics Transformation.
· Subcommittee Chairman Hefley’s Opening Statement: (html)
Witnesses:
Major General Robert T. Dail, United States Army (html)
Director of Operations
TCJ3, United States Transportation Command
Vice admiral Keith W. Lippert, United States Navy (html)
Director
Defense Logistics Agency
Lieutenant General Claude V. Christianson, United States Army (html)
Deputy Chief of Staff
G4, Department of the Army
Brigadier General Edward G. Usher, II, United States Marine Corps (html)
Assistant Deputy Commandant for Installation and Logistics
U.S. Marine Corps
March 30
The Projection Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Navy Force Structure and Ship Construction.
· Subcommittee Chairman Bartlett’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Ms. Cynthia Brown (pdf)
President
American Shipbuilding Association
Honorable John J. Young
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition)
Vice Admiral John B. Nathman, United States Navy
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (N-7) (Warfare Requirements and Programs) Department of the Navy
Vice Admiral James C. Dawson, Jr., United States Navy
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (N-8) (Resources, Requirements and Assessments)
Department of the Navy
(Joint Statement: Young, Nathman, and Dawson)
Mr. Ronald O'Rourke (pdf)
Specialist in National Defense
Congressional Research Service
March 25
The Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Department of Defense Science and Technology Policy Programs.
· Subcommittee Chairman Saxton’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Transcript: link
Witnesses:
Dr. Ronald M. Sega (html)
Director
Defense Research and Engineering, Department of Defense
Dr. Anthony J. Tether (html)
Director
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Department of Defense
Dr. Thomas H. Killion (html)
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Research and Technology
Department of the Army
Rear Admiral Jay M. Cohen, United States Navy (html)
Chief of Naval Research
Department of the Navy
Mr. James B. Engle (html)
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Science, Technology and Engineering) Department of the Air Force
March 25
The Readiness Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the 2005 Base Realignment and Closure Process.
· Subcommittee Chairman Hefley’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript: Part1 Part2
· Hearing Transcript (html)
Witnesses:
Honorable Raymond F. Dubois, Jr. (html)
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Installations and Environment
Lieutenant General James E. Cartwright
Director of Force Structure, Resources and Assessment (J8)
The Joint Staff, United States Marine Corps
Mr. Barry W. Holman (pdf)
Director
Defense Capabilities and Management, United States General Accounting Office
March 25
The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Missile Defense Programs.
· Subcommittee Chairman Everett’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Lieutenant General Ronald T. Kadish, United States Air Force (html)
Director
Missile Defense Agency
Lieutenant General Larry J. Dodgen, United States Army (html)
Commander
Space and Missile Defense Command
Honorable Thomas P. Christie (html)
Director
Operational Test and Evaluation, Department of Defense
March 25
The Tactical Air and Land Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Department of the Navy and Department of the Air Force Tactical Weapon Acquisition Programs.
· Subcommittee Chairman Weldon’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript (cuts off before end of hearing)
Witnesses
Mr. Allen Li, Director
Acquisition Sourcing Management - F/A-22
United States General Accounting Office
Mr. Mike Sullivan
Acting Director
Acquisition Sourcing Management - Joint Strike Fighter, United States General Accounting Office
(Joint Statement: Li and Sullivan)
Honorable John J. Young, Jr.
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research Development & Acquisition)
Department of the Navy
Vice Admiral John B. Nathman, United States Navy
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations
Warfare Requirements and Programs (N7), United States Navy
Lieutenant General (LtGen) Michael A. Hough
Deputy Commandant for Aviation
United States Marine Corps
(Joint Statement: Young, Nathman, and Hough)
Mr. Marvin R. Sambur
Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition)
Department of the Air Force
Lieutenant General Ronald E. Keys, United States Air Force
Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations
United States Air Force
(Joint Statement: Sambur and Keys)
March 24
The Readiness Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Pre-positioned Equipment Programs of the United States Army and the United States Marine Corps.
· Subcommittee Chairman Hefley’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Brigadier General Jerome Johnson, United States Army
Director for Plans, Operation and Readiness
Department of the Army
Brigadier General Kevin T. Ryan
Director of Strategy, Plans and Policy
Department of the Army
(Joint Statement: Johnson and Ryan)
Brigadier General Robert B. Neller, United States Marine Corps (html)
Director, Operations Division (PO), Plans, Policy and Operations
United States Marine Corps
Mr. Eric Peltz (pdf)
Associate Director
Military Logistics Program, RAND Corporation Arroyo Center
Mr. William Solis, Director (pdf)
Defense Capabilities and Management
United States General Accounting Office
March 24
The Total Force Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Military Personnel Policy, Benefits and Compensation Overview.
· Subcommittee Chairman McHugh’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript (cuts off before end of hearing)
Witnesses:
Honorable Charles S. Abell (html)
Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness
Department of Defense
Lieutenant General Franklin L. Hagenbeck, United States Army (html)
Deputy Chief of Staff
G1 Headquarters, Department of the Army
Vice Admiral Gerald Hoewing, United States Navy (html)
Chief of Naval Personnel and Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Manpower and Personnel
Department of the Navy
Lieutenant General Garry L. Parks, United States Marine Corps (html)
Deputy Commandant for Manpower and Reserve Affairs
United States Marine Corps
Lieutenant General Richard "Tex" Brown, United States Air Force (html)
Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel Headquarters
United States Air Force
Dr. Harry J. Thie (pdf)
Senior Management Scientists
RAND Corporation
Dr. James Hosek (pdf)
Senior Economist
RAND Corporation
Mr. Derek B. Stewart (pdf)
Director of Defense, Capabilities and Management
United States General Accounting Office
Mr. Joseph L. Barnes (html)
National Executive Secretary
Fleet Reserve Association
Mr. Erin M. Harting
Deputy Director of Legislative Affairs
Enlisted Association of the National Guard of the United States
Colonel Lee F. Lange, Unites States Marine Corps (Ret.)
Deputy Director
Government Relations, Military Officers Association of America
(Joint Statement: Barnes, Harting and Lange)
March 24
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request from the Department of Defense.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
General James L. Jones, United States Marine Corps (html)
Commander
U.S. European Command
General James T. Hill, United States Army (html)
Commander
U.S. Southern Command
March 18
The Readiness and Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittees will meet for a joint hearing to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Training Transformation - Examination of the Joint National Training Capability.
· Subcommittee Chairman Hefley’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Paul W. Mayberry (html)
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Readiness)
Department of Defense
Major General Gordon Nash, United States Marine Corps (pdf)
Commander, Joint Warfighting Center
Director for Joint Training, United States Joint Forces Command
Brigadier General Louis W. Weber (html)
Director of Training
Training Directorate (DAMO-TR), United States Army
Rear Admiral David T. Hart, Jr., United States Navy (html)
Director
Fleet Readiness Division, Department of the Navy
Brigadier General Norman R. Seip, United States Air Force (html)
Deputy Director of Operations and Training
Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space, Department of the Air Force
Michael P. Bailey, Ph.D. (html)
Technical Director, Technology Division, Training and Education Command
United States Marine Corps
March 18
The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Department of Energy's Atomic Energy Defense Activities.
· Subcommittee Chairman Everett’s Opening Statement: (html)
Witnesses:
Ambassador Linton Brooks (html)
Administrator
National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy
Honorable Jessie Hill Roberson (pdf)
Assistant Secretary for Environmental Management
Department of Energy
March 18
The Total Force Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request on Defense Health Programs - Current and Future Issues.
· Subcommittee Chairman McHugh’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript (cuts off before end of the hearing)
Witnesses:
William Winkenwerder, Jr., M.D. (html)
Assistant Secretary of Defense Health Affairs
Lieutenant General James B. Peake, United States Army (html)
Surgeon General of the Army
Vice Admiral Michael L. Cowan, United States Navy (html)
Surgeon General of the Navy
Lieutenant General George P. Taylor, Jr., United States Air Force (html)
Surgeon General of the Air Force
Sue Schwartz, DBA, RN
Co-chair
The Military Coalition's Health Care Committee
Mr. Robert Washington, Sr.
Co-Chair
The Military Coalition's Health Care Committee
(Joint Statement: Schwartz and Washington)
Ms. Kimberly Ann Stanish
Health Care Committee Co-chair
National Military Veterans Alliance
Ben Butler
Director of Legislation
National Association for Uniformed Services, National Military Veterans Alliance
(Joint Statement: Stanish and Bulter)
Alfred Buck, M.D. (html)
Partner
Edward Martin & Associates, Inc.
David J. McIntyre, Jr. (html)
President and Chief Executive Officer
TriWest Healthcare Alliance
James Woys (html)
President
Health Net Federal Services
David Baker (html)
President and Chief Executive Officer
Humana Military Healthcare Services
March 18
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on H.R. 1741, To Redesignate the Position of the Secretary of the Navy as the Secretary of the Navy and Marine Corps.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (pdf)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
William S. Dudley (html)
Director of Naval History
Naval Historical Center
Admiral Stansfield Turner, United States Navy (Ret.)
Former Director of Central Intelligence
General Carl Mundy Jr., United States Marine Corps (Ret.) (html)
Former Commandant of the Marine Corps
Honorable Donald Howard (pdf)
Former Under Secretary of the Navy and Acting Secretary of the Navy (1992)
March 17
The Full Committee will meet to mark up H.R. 3966 - ROTC and Military Recruiter Equal Access to Campuses Act of 2004, S. 2057 - Reimbursement of Certain Transportation Costs Incurred by Members of the United States Armed Forces on Rest and Recuperation Leave, H.R. 3104 - Military Campaign Medals to Recognize Service in Operation Enduring and Iraqi Freedom, and H. Con. Res. 374 - Expressing the Sense of Congress that the Secretary of Defense, Federal Banking Agencies, the National Credit Union Administration, and the Federal Trade Commission Should Work to Mitigate the Financial Hardships Experienced by Members of the Reserve Component as a Result of Being Called to Active Duty.
· Audio Transcript
March 17
The Projection Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - the United States Transportation Command's (USTRANSCOM) Airlift and Sealift Programs.
· Subcommittee Chairman Bartlett’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witness:
General John W. Handy, United States Air Force (html)
Commander
United States Transportation Command, United States Air Force
March 17
The Tactical Air and Land Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Department of Defense Unmanned Combat Air Vehicle (UCAV) and Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Programs.
· Subcommittee Chairman Weldon’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript (cuts off before end of hearing)
Witnesses:
Dr. Glen Lamartin (html)
Director
Defense Systems, Office of the Secretary of Defense
General James D. Thurman (html)
Director
Army Aviation Task Force, United States Army
Lieutenant General Walter E. Buchanan III, United States Air Force (html)
Commander
Central Command Air Forces and Commander, 9th Air Force, United States Air Force
Neil Curtin
Director
Defense Capabilities and Management, General Accounting Office
Paul L. Francis
Director
Acquisition and Sourcing Management, General Accounting Office
(Joint Statement: Curtin and Francis)
March 17
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on Combating the Proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Dr. Larry M. Wortzel (html)
Vice President and Director
The Heritage Foundation Davis Institute for International Policy Studies
Mr. Gary Milhollin (html)
Director
Wisconsin Project on Nuclear Arms Control
Dr. Ashton B. Carter (html)
Co-Director
Preventive Defense Project, Harvard University Kennedy School of Government
March 11
The Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Special Operations Command Oversight.
· Subcommittee Chairman Saxton’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Transcript: link
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Thomas W. O'Connell (html)
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low-Intensity Conflict
General Bryan D. Brown, United States Army (html)
Commander
United States Special Operations Command
Lieutenant General Philip Kensinger, United States Army
Commanding General
United States Army Special Operations Command
Lieutenant General Paul Hester, United States Air Force
Commander
Air Force Special Operations Command
Rear Admiral Albert Calland, United Sates Navy
Commander
Naval Special Warfare Command
Command Chief Master Sergeant Robert Martens Jr., United States Air Force
Senior Enlisted Advisor
United States Special Operations Command
March 11
The Projection Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Navy Research and Development, Transformation and Future Naval Capabilities.
· Subcommittee Chairman Bartlett’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable John J. Young
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition)
Vice Admiral John B. Nathman, United States Navy
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (N-7) (Warfare Requirements and Programs) Department of the Navy
Vice Admiral Cutler J. Dawson, Jr.
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (N-8) (Resources, Requirements, and Assessments)
Department of the Navy
Lieutenant General Edward Hanlon, Jr., United States Marine Corps
Commanding General
Marine Corps Combat Development Command
Rear Admiral Jay M. Cohen, United States Navy
Chief of Naval Research
Director, Test and Evaluation and Technology Requirements, Department of the Navy
(Joint Statement: Young, Nathman, Dawson, Hanlon, and Cohen)
March 11
The Readiness Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Assessing the Adequacy of the Fiscal Year 2005 Budget to Meet Readiness Needs.
· Subcommittee Chairman Hefley’s Opening Statement (html)
· Audio Transcript (cuts off before end of hearing)
Witnesses:
General George Casey, United States Army (html)
Vice Chief of Staff
Army Headquarters, Department of the Army
Admiral Michael G. Mullen, United States Navy (pdf)
Vice Chief of Naval Operations
Department of the Navy
General T. Michael Moseley, United States Air Force (html)
Vice Chief of Staff
Air Force Headquarters, United States Air Force
Lieutenant General Jan C. Huly, United States Marine Corps (html)
Deputy Commandant for Plans, Policy and Operations
United States Marine Corps
March 10
The Total Force Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request on the Adequacy of the Total Force.
· Subcommittee Chairman McHugh’s Opening Statement: (html)
Witnesses:
Lieutenant General James E. Cartwright, United States Marine Corps (html)
Director of Force Structure, Resources and Assessment (J8)
Joint Chiefs of Staff
Lieutenant General Richard A. Cody, United States Army
Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3, Headquarters
Department of the Army
Lieutenant General Franklin L. Hagenbeck, United States Army
Deputy Chief of Staff, G-1, Headquarters
Department of the Army
(Joint Statement: Cody and Hagenbeck)
Vice Admiral Kevin P. Green, United States Navy (html)
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Plans, Policy and Operations
Department of the Navy
Vice Admiral Gerald Hoewing, United States Navy (html)
Chief of Naval Personnel and Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Manpower and Personnel
Department of the Navy
Lieutenant General Duncan J. McNabb, United States Air Force (html)
Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Program Headquarters
United States Air Force
Lieutenant General Richard "Tex" Brown, United States Air Force (html)
Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters
United States Air Force
Lieutenant General Jan C. Huly, United States Marine Corps
Deputy Commandant for Plans, Policies and Operations
U.S. Marine Corps
Lieutenant General Garry L. Parks, United States Marine Corps
Deputy Commandant for Manpower and Reserve Affairs
United States Marine Corps
(Joint Statement: Huly and Parks)
March 4
The Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization Budget Request - Department of Defense Responsibilities in Homeland Defense and Homeland Security Missions.
· Subcommittee Chairman Saxton’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Transcript: link
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Paul McHale (html)
Assistant Secretary of Defense (Homeland Defense)
Lieutenant General H. Steven Blum, United States Army (html)
Chief
National Guard Bureau
Major General John A. "Andy" Love, United States Air Force (html)
Special assistant to the Commander
Northern Command for National Guard Members
March 4
The Readiness Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Military Construction Budget Request for the Programs of the Department of the Army and the Department of the Navy.
· Subcommittee Chairman Hefley’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Geoffrey G. Prosch
Acting Assistant Secretary of the Army
Installations and Environment
Major General Larry J. Lust, United States Army
Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management
United States Army
Major General Walter Pudlowski, United States Army
Special Assistant to the Director
Army National Guard
Brigadier General Gary M. Profit, United States Army
Deputy Chief, Army Reserve
(Joint Statement: Prosch, Lust, Pudlowski, and Profit)
Honorable H.T. Johnson
Assistant Secretary of the Navy
Installations and Environment
Rear Admiral Christopher Weaver, United States Navy
Commander
Navy Installations
Brigadier General Willie J. Williams, United States Marine Corps
Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics (Facilities)
Commandant of the Marine Corps (LF)
(Joint Statement: Johnson, Weaver, and Williams)
March 4
The Tactical Air and Land Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Aviation Industrial Base and Department of Defense Rotorcraft Investment Programs.
· Subcommittee Chairman Weldon’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Alan R. Shaffer (html)
Director of Plans and Programs
Office of the Director of Defense Research and Engineering
Major General James D. Thurman, United States Air Force (pdf)
Director
Army Aviation Task Force
Mr. Tom Laux
Acting Program Executive Officer (Air Anti-Submarine Warfare, Assault, and Special Missions)
Department of the Navy
Rear Admiral Andy Winns
Deputy N78 Aviation Requirements Officer for Helicopters
United States Navy
Brigadier General Samuel T. Helland, United States Marine Corps
Assistant Deputy Commandant for Aviation (AA)
United States Marine Corps
(Joint Statement: Laux, Winns, and Helland)
Mr. M.E. Rhett Flater (html)
Executive Director
American Helicopter Society International
Mr. Joseph H. Bogosian (pdf)
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Transportation and Machinery
U.S. Department of Commerce
March 3
The Total Force Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request on Military Resale and Morale, Welfare and Recreation Programs.
· Subcommittee Chairman McHugh’s Opening Statement: (html)
Witnesses:
Honorable Charles S. Abell (html)
Principal Under Secretary of Defense, Personnel and Readiness
Major General Mike Wiedemer, United States Air Force (html)
Director
Defense Commissary Agency
Major General Kathryn Frost, United States Air Force (html)
Commander
Army and Air Force Exchange Service Command
Rear Admiral William J. Maguire, United States Navy (html)
Supply Corps
U.S. Navy Commander, Navy Exchange Service Command
Michael P. Downs, United States Marine Corps (html)
Director
Personnel and Family Readiness Division, Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps
Mr. Bill Stanley (html)
Chairman of the Board
American Logistics Association
Mr. C. Lloyd Johnson (html) (Exhibit Part One) (Exhibit Part Two)
Chairman of the Board
Armed Forces Marketing Council
Mr. Joe Olding (html)
President
Commissary Division, WEBCO
Mr. Joyce Raezer (html)
Director of Government Relations
National Military Family Association
CMSgt James E. Lokovic, United States Air Force (ret.) (html)
Director
Military and Government Relations, Air Force Sergeants Association
March 3
The Projection Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Department of Defense Capabilities for Conducting Conventional Long-range Strike Operations.
· Subcommittee Chairman Bartlett’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
Witnesses:
Mr. Christopher Bolkcom (pdf)
Specialist in National Defense
Congressional Research Center
Mr. Ronald O'Rourke (pdf)
Specialist in National Defense
Congressional Research Center
Lieutenant General James E. Cartwright, United States Marine Corps (html)
Director of Force Structure, Resources and Assessment (J8)
Joint Chiefs of Staff
General T. Michael Moseley, United States Air Force (html)
Vice Chief of Staff
U.S. Air Force
Rear Admiral Mark P. Fitzgerald, United States Navy (html)
Director
Air Warfare Staff, Chief of Naval Operations
March 3
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request from the Department of Defense.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
General John Abizaid, United States Army (pdf)
U.S. Central Command
Honorable Peter W. Rodman (html)
Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
February 26
The Readiness Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request - Military Construction and Family Housing Programs of the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Defense Agencies, and the Active and Reserve Components of the Department of the Air Force.
· Subcommittee Chairman Hefley’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Raymond F. DuBois, Jr. (pdf)
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Installations and Environment
Honorable Nelson F. Gibbs
Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Installations, Environment, and Logistics
Major General Dean Fox
The Air Force Civil Engineer
Brigadier General David A. Brubaker
Deputy Director
Air National Guard
Brigadier General William A. Rajczak
Deputy to the Chief of Air Force Reserve
(Joint Statement: Gibbs, Fox, Brubaker, and Rajczak)
February 26
The Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Department of Defense Transformation.
· Subcommittee Chairman Saxton’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio transcript (cuts off before the end of the hearing)
Witnesses:
Vice Admiral Arthur K. Cebrowski, United States Navy (ret.) (pdf)
Director
Office of Force Transformation, Office of the Secretary of Defense
Major General John M. Curran, United States Army (html)
Director
Futures Center, United States Army Training and Doctrine Command
Rear Admiral Kevin J. Cosgriff, United States Navy (html)
Director of Warfare Integration (OPNAV N7F)
Lieutenant General Duncan J. McNabb, United States Air Force (html)
Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs (AF/XP)
Lieutenant General Edward Hanlon, United States Marine Corps (html)
Deputy Commandant for Combat Development
Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command
Lieutenant General Robert W. Wagner (html)
United States Joint Forces Command
February 26
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request from the Department of the Air Force.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable James G. Roche
Secretary of the Air Force
General John P. Jumper, United States Air Force
Chief of Staff of the Air Force
(Joint Statement: Roche and Jumper)
February 25
The Full Committee will mark-up of H. Res. 499, Requesting the President and directing the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Defense, and the Attorney General to transmit to the House of Representatives not later than 14 days after the date of the adoption of this resolution documents in the possession of the President and those officials relating to the disclosure of the identity and employment of Ms. Valerie Plame.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
February 25
The Total Force Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Department of Defense force health protection and surveillance efforts for service members deployed to Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom.
· Subcommittee Chairman McHugh’s Opening Statement: (html)
Witnesses:
Robert Washington, Sr.
Co-chair
The Military Coalition's Health Care Committee
Sue Schwartz, DBA, RN
Co-chair
The Military Coalition's Health Care Committee
(Joint Statement: Washington and Schwartz)
Michael Duggan
Deputy Director
National Security and Foreign Relations Davison American Legion (html)
Corporal Victor Thibeault, United States Army
10th Mountain Division
Fort Drum, New York
William Winkenwerder, Jr., M.D.
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs
Lieutenant General James B. Peake, M.D.
The Surgeon General
U.S. Army Commander, U.S. Medical Command
(Joint Statement: Windenwerder and Peake)
Sergeant Major Kenneth O. Preston
Sergeant Major of the Army (html)
Michael J. Kussman, M.D.
Deputy Chief of Patient Care Officer
Veterans Health Administration
Susan H. Mather, M.D.
Chief Officer
Public Health and Environmental Hazards, Department of Veterans Affairs
Laurent S. Lehmann, M.D.
Chief
Mental Health Strategic Health Care Group, Department of Veterans Affairs
(Joint Statement: Kussman, Mather, and Lehmann)
February 25
The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request: Status of the Space Programs.
· Subcommittee Chairman Everett’s Opening Statement: (html)
Witness:
Honorable Pete B. Teets (html)
Undersecretary of the Air Force
February 25
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request from the Department of the Army.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Les Brownlee
Acting Secretary of the Army
General Peter J. Schoomaker
Chief of Staff
Department of the Army
(Joint Statement: Brownlee and Schoomaker)
February 12
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the Department of the Navy.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Gordon R. England (html)
Secretary of the Navy
Admiral Vern Clark, United States Navy (pdf)
Chief of Naval Operations
General Michael W. Hagee, United States Marine Corps (html)
Commandant of the Marine Corps
February 11
The Terrorism, Unconventional Threat and Capabilities Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Department of Defense Information Systems Architecture: Are we on the Right Path to Achieving Net- Centricity and Ensuring Interoperability?
· Subcommittee Chairman Saxton’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Audio Transcript: Part1 Part2
· Hearing Transcript (html)
Witnesses:
Honorable John P. Stenbit (html)
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Networks and Information Integration
Lieutenant General Steven W. Boutelle, United States Army (html)
Chief Information Officer/G6
Major General Marilyn Quagliotti, United States Army (html)
Vice director, Defense Information Systems Agency
Rear Admiral Thomas E. Zelibor, United States Navy (html)
Deputy for C4 Integration and Policy/DoN Deputy CIO (Navy) (OPNAV N6F)
Mr. David Tillotson III (html)
Director, C41, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Architecture and Assessment
Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Warfighting Integration
Brigadier General John R. Thomas, United States Marine Corps (html)
Director Command, Control, Communications and Computers (C4)
DoN Deputy CIO for United States Marine Corps
February 11
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on Department of Defense aviation safety initiatives.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Major General Kenneth W. Hess (html)
OSD/United States Air Force, Air Force Chief of Safety and Commander, United States Air Force Safety Center
Brigadier General Joseph A. Smith, United States Army (pdf)
Director of Army Safety and Commanding General
United States Army Safety Center
Rear Admiral Richard E. Brooks, United States Navy (html)
Commander
United States Naval Center
Brigadier General Samuel T. Helland, United States Marine Corps (html)
Assistant Deputy Commandant for Aviation (AA)
United States Marine Corps
Mr. Christopher Bolkcom (pdf)
Specialist in National Defense
Congressional Research Service
February 4
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the Department of Defense.
· Chairman Hunter’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Honorable Donald H. Rumsfeld (html)
Secretary of Defense
General Peter Pace, United States Marine Corps (html)
Vice Chairman
Joint Chiefs of Staff
Honorable Dov Zakheim
Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)
January 28
The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Operation Iraqi Freedom Force Rotation Plan.
· Subcommittee Chairman Saxton’s Opening Statement: (html) (pdf)
Witnesses:
General Peter J. Schoomaker, United States Army
Chief of Staff of the Army (pdf)
General Michael W. Hagee, United States Marine Corps
Commandant of the Marine Corps (html)
Lieutenant General Norton A. Schwartz, United States Air Force
Director for Operations, J-3, Joint Staff
Lieutenant General James. E. Cartwright, United States Marine Corps
Director for Force Structure, Resources and Assessment, J-8, Joint Staff
January 21
The Total Force Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Reserve Component Healthcare: Medical Holdovers in Current and Future Deployments.
· Subcommittee Chairman McHugh’s Opening Statement: (html)
· Hearing Transcript (html)
· Audio Transcript
Witnesses:
Stephen Robinson (html)
Executive Director
National Gulf War Resource Center, Inc.
Patricia Hicks (html)
Director
Citizens Advocacy Center
Sergeant Craig Allen LaChance
Medical Holdover Company
Fort Stewart, Georgia
Col. John M. Kidd (html)
Garrison Commander
Third Infantry Division (Mechanized), Fort Stewart, Georgia
Col. Keith Armstrong (html)
Garrison Commander
Fort Knox, Kentucky
Lt. Gen. James B. Peake
Surgeon General
Dept. of the Army
(Joint Statement: Peake and Denning)
Lt. Gen. Joseph R. Inge
Commanding General
First U.S. Army
Daniel Denning
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Manpower and Reserve Affairs
Vice Admiral Michael L. Cowan
Surgeon General
Department of the Navy
Rear Admiral John M. Stewart, Jr.
Deputy Command
Navy Personnel Command
(Joint Statement: Cowan and Stewart)
|