Hearing Information: January through May 2009
View January through May's 2009 Details
Thursday, July 30, 2009 –1:15 pm – HVC 210 – Open
The Seapower and Expeditionary Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on efforts to improve shipbuilding effectiveness.
Witnesses:
Panel 1:
The Honorable Sean J. Stackley (pdf)
Assistant Secretary of the Navy
Research, Development, and Acquisition
U.S. Navy
Vice Admiral Kevin McCoy, USN (pdf)
Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command
U.S. Navy
Panel 2:
Mr. Michael Petters (pdf)
President
Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding
Mr. David Heebner (pdf)
Executive Vice President, Marine Systems
General Dynamics Corporation
Panel 3:
Mr. Ronald E. Ault (pdf)
President
Metal Trades Department
AFL-CIO
Mr. Brett Olson (pdf)
Business Representative
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW), Local 46
Thursday, July 30, 2009 – 10:00am – HVC-210 -- Open
The committee will meet to receive testimony on the U.S. security relationship with Russia and its impact on transatlantic security.
Witnesses:
The Honorable Alexander Vershbow (pdf)
Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
U.S. Department of Defense
Vice Admiral James A. Winnefeld, Jr., USN (pdf)
Director for Strategic Plans and Policy
Joint Chiefs of Staff
The Honorable Philip H. Gordon (pdf)
Assistant Secretary for the Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs
U.S. Department of State
Wednesday, July 29, 2009 – 2:00pm – HVC-210 – Open
The Military Personnel Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Psychological Stress in the Military: What Steps are Leaders Taking?
Witnesses:
Panel 1:
General Peter W. Chiarelli, USA (pdf)
Vice Chief of Staff
U.S. Army
Admiral Patrick M. Walsh, USN (pdf)
Vice Chief of Naval Operations
U.S. Navy
General James F. Amos, USMC (pdf)
Assistant Commandant
U.S. Marine Corps
General William M. Fraser III, USAF (pdf)
Vice Chief of Staff
U.S. Air Force
Panel 2:
Lieutenant General Rick Lynch, USA
Commanding General
III Armored Corps and Fort Hood
U.S. Army
Major General Paul E. Lefebvre, USMC
Deputy Commanding General
II Marine Expeditionary Force
U.S. Marine Corps
Tuesday, July 28, 2009 – 1:00pm – 2212 – Open
The Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Investing
in Our Military Leaders: The Role of Professional Military Education in Officer Development.
Witnesses:
Lieutenant General John M. Paxton, Jr., USMC (pdf)
Director of Operations
The Joint Staff
Lieutenant General William B. Caldwell, IV, USA (pdf)
Commanding General
Combined Arms Center
Deputy Commanding General
Training and Doctrine Command
U.S. Army
Mr. Dan Sitterly (pdf)
Director of Force Development
Deputy Chief of Staff
Manpower and Personnel
U.S. Air Force
Mr. Scott Lutterloh (pdf)
Director
Total Force Requirements Division
U.S. Navy
Brigadier General (Maj Gen sel) Melvin G. Spiese, USMC (pdf)
Commanding General
Training and Education Command
U.S. Marine Corps
Tuesday, July 28, 2009 – 10:00am – 2212 Rayburn – Open
The Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear, and high-yield explosives consequence management.
Witnesses:
Panel 1:
The Honorable David Heyman (pdf)
Assistant Secretary for Policy
U.S. Department of Homeland Security
The Honorable Paul N. Stockton (pdf)
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Americas' Security Affairs
U.S. Department of Defense
General Victor E. Renuart Jr., USAF (pdf)
Commander
NORAD/United States Northern Command
Panel 2:
Ms. Davi M. D’Agostino (pdf)
Director
Defense Capabilities and Management
U.S. Government Accountability Office
Friday, July 24, 2009 – 10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open
The full committee will meet to receive testimony on reforming the Military Commissions Act of 2006 and detainee policy.
· Opening Statement
· Video Webcast Part 2
Witnesses:
The Honorable Jeh Charles Johnson (pdf)
General Counsel
U.S. Department of Defense
The Honorable David Kris (pdf)
Assistant Attorney General
U.S. Department of Justice
Thursday, July 23, 2009 – 9:30am – 2118 Rayburn – Open
The Readiness Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on proposed reconfiguration of the National Defense Stockpile.
· Opening Statement
· Video Webcast
Witnesses:
Mr. Rick A. Lowdenn (pdf)
Senior Materials Analyst
Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Industrial Policy)
U.S. Department of Defense
Mr. Cornel Holder (pdf)
Administrator
National Defense Stockpile Center
Defense Logistics Agency
U.S. Department of Defense
Dr. James S. Thomason (pdf)
Senior Analyst and Projects Director
Strategy, Forces and Resources Division
Institute for Defense Analyses
Wednesday, July 22, 2009 – 2:00pm 2212 Rayburn – Open
The Military Personnel subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on oversight of family support programs.
Witnesses:
Mr. Arthur J. Myers (pdf)
Principal Director Military Community and Family Policy
Under Secretary of Defense, Personnel and Readiness
U.S. Department of Defense
Colonel Cory Lyman, USAF (pdf)
Assistant Director, Individual and Family Support Policy
Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs,
Management and Personnel
Sergeant Major Kenneth O. Preston, USA (pdf)
Sergeant Major of the Army
Sergeant Major Carlton W. Kent, USMC (pdf)
Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps
Master Chief Petty Officer Rick D. West, USN (pdf)
Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy
Chief Master Sergeant James A. Roy, USAF (pdf)
Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force
Tuesday, July 21, 2009 – 1:00pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open
· Opening Statement
· Video Webcast
· Skelton Substitute Amendment
The full committee will mark up the following legislation:
H. Res. 602 – Requesting that the President and directing that the Secretary of Defense
transmit to the House of Representatives all information in their
possession relating to specific communications regarding detainees and
foreign persons suspected of terrorism.
Tuesday, July 21, 2009 – 8:00am – 2212 Rayburn – Open
The Defense Acquisition Reform Panel will meet to receive testimony on shaping a workforce for today’s acquisition environment that can meet DOD’s needs.
Witnesses:
Mr. Shay Assad
Director, Defense Procurement Acquisition Policy (PDF)
Acting, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Acquisition & Technology
U.S. Department of Defense
Lieutenant General Lawrence P. Farrell, Jr., USAF (Ret) (PDF)
President
National Defense Industrial Association
Professor Steve Schooner (PDF)
Co-Director, Government Procurement Law Program
George Washington University Law School
Thursday, July 16, 2009 – 2:00pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open
The full committee will meet to receive testimony on Prosecuting Law of War Violations: Reforming the Military Commissions Act of 2006.
Witnesses:
Vice Admiral Bruce E. MacDonald, USN (PDF)
The Judge Advocate General
U.S. Navy
Lieutenant General Jack L. Rives, USAF (PDF)
The Judge Advocate General
U.S. Air Force
Lieutenant General Scott C. Black, USA (PDF)
The Judge Advocate General
U.S. Army
Brigadier General James C. Walker, USMC (PDF)
Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant
U.S. Marine Corps
Thursday, July 16, 2009 – 10:00am – 2212 Rayburn – Open
The Seapower and Expeditionary Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Oversight Hearing for the Electromagnetic Aircraft Launch System (EMALS).
Witnesses:
Vice Admiral David Architzel, USN (PDF)
Principle Deputy
Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Research, Development, and Acquisition
U.S. Navy
Captain Brian Antonio, USN
Ford Class Program Manager
U.S. Navy
Captain Randy Mahr, USN
EMALS Program Manager (PMA 251)
U.S. Navy
Thursday, July 16, 2009 – 8:00am – 2212 Rayburn – Open
The Defense Acquisition Reform Panel will meet to receive testimony on Managing Service Contracts: What Works and What Doesn’t?
Witnesses:
Brigadier General Wendy Masiello, USAF (PDF)
Air Force Program Executive Officer for Combat and Mission Support
U.S. Air Force
Mr. Jeffrey P. Parsons (PDF)
Executive Director, Army Contracting Command
US Army Materiel Command
U. S. Army
Mr. Jerome F. Punderson (PDF)
Naval Sea Systems Command
U. S. Navy
Wednesday, July 15, 2009 - 10:00 am – 2118 Rayburn – Open
The full committee will meet to receive testimony on Addressing a New Generation of Threats from Weapons of Mass Destruction: Department of Energy Nonproliferation Programs and the Department of Defense Cooperative Threat Reduction Program.
Witnesses:
Honorable Thomas P. D’Agostino (PDF)
Undersecretary for Nuclear Security, Department of Energy
Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration
Dr. Michael L. Nacht (PDF)
Assistant Secretary of Defense, Global Strategic Affairs
Office of the Secretary of Defense for Policy
Department of Defense
Wednesday, July 15, 2009 – 2:00pm – 2212 Rayburn – Open
The Oversight and Investigation Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Beyond Service Core Competency: Are Our Junior Officers Prepared for Today’s Security Environment?
Witnesses:
Brigadier General Dana H. Born, USAF (PDF)
Dean of the Faculty
U.S. Air Force Academy
Brigadier General Patrick Finnegan, USA (PDF)
Dean of the Academic Board
U.S. Military Academy
Captain Matthew L. Klunder, USN (PDF)
Commandant of Midshipmen
U.S. Naval Academy
Colonel Brian D. Beaudreault, USMC (PDF)
Director
U.S. Marine Corps Expeditionary Warfare School
Colonel Steve Tanous, USAF (PDF)
Commandant
Squadron Officer College
Thursday, July 9, 2009 – 9:30am – 2118 Rayburn -- Open
The Joint Readiness, Air and Land Forces, and Seapower and Expeditionary Forces subcommittees will meet to receive testimony on the status of Army and Marine Corps reset requirements.
· Chairman Ortiz’s Opening Statement
· Video Webcast
Witnesses:
General Peter W. Chiarelli, USA (pdf)
Vice Chief of Staff
U.S. Army
General James F. Amos, USMC (pdf)
Assistant Commandant
U.S. Marine Corps
Thursday, July 9, 2009 - 8:00 am – 2212 Rayburn – Open
The Defense Acquisition Reform Panel will meet to receive testimony on challenges to effective acquisition and management of information technology systems.
· Chairman Andrew’s Opening Statement
· Video Webcast
Witnesses:
Mr. Tim Harp (pdf)
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense
Command, Control, Computers, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance and Information
Technology Acquisition
Dr. Paul Nielsen (pdf)
Director and Chief Executive Officer
Software Engineering Institute
Dr. Ron Kerber (pdf)
Co-Chair
Defense Science Board Task Force on Department of Defense Policies and Procedures for the Acquisition of Information Technology
Thursday, June 25, 2009 – 9:00 am –2212 Rayburn – Open
The Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Raising Thinking from the Tactical to the Operational Level: JPME I and II at the Services’ and Joint Command and Staff Colleges.
· Video Webcast
Witnesses:
Brigadier General Edward C. Cardon, USA (pdf)
Deputy Commandant
Army Command and General Staff College
Brigadier General Katherine P. Kasun, USA (pdf)
Commandant
Joint Forces Staff College
Brigadier General Jimmie Jackson, USAF (pdf)
Commandant
Air Command and Staff College
Rear Admiral James P. Wisecup, USN (pdf)
President
Naval War College
Colonel Raymond C. Damm, J. (pdf)
Director
Marine Corps Command and Staff College
Tuesday, June 16, 2009 -10:00 am –2118 RHOB – open
The full committee will mark up the following legislation:
H.R. 2647 – To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2010 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2010, and for other purposes.
· Chairman Skelton’s Opening Statement
· Subcommittee Chairman Smith’s Opening Statement
· Subcommittee Chairman Abercrombie’s Opening Statement
· Subcommittee Chairman Tauscher’s Opening Statement
· Subcommittee Chairman Taylor’s Opening Statement
· Subcommittee Chairman Ortiz’ Opening Statement
· Subcommittee Chairman Davis' Opening Statement
· Video Webcast Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5 Part 6
Friday, June 12, 2009 – 1:00 pm – 2118 RHOB
The Readiness Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation: H.R. 2647– To authorize appropriations for FY10 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for FY10, and for other purposes.
· Chairman Ortiz’s Opening Statement
· Video Webcast
Friday, June 12, 2009 – 11:00 am – 2212 RHOB
The Seapower and Expeditionary Forces Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation: H.R. 2647 – To authorize appropriations for FY10 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for FY10, and for other purposes.
· Chairman Taylor’s Opening Statement
· Video Webcast
Friday, June 12, 2009 – 9:00 am – 2118 RHOB
The Air and Land Forces Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation: H.R. 2647 – To authorize appropriations for FY10 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for FY10, and for other purposes.
· Chairman Abercrombie’s Opening Statement
· Video Webcast
Thursday, June 11, 2009 – 1:00 pm – 2118 RHOB
The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation: H.R. 2647 – To authorize appropriations for FY10 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for FY10, and for other purposes.
· Chairman Tauscher’s Opening Statement
· Video Webcast
Thursday, June 11, 2009 – 11:00 am – 2212 RHOB
The Military Personnel Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation: H.R. 2647 – To authorize appropriations for FY 10 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for FY10, and for other purposes.
· Chairwoman Davis’ Opening Statement
· Video Webcast
Thursday, June 11, 2009 – 9:00 am – 2118 RHOB – open
The Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation: H.R. 2647 – To authorize appropriations for FY 10 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for FY10, and for other purposes
· Chairman Smith’s Opening Statement
· Video Webcast
Thursday, June 4, 2009 – 1:00pm –2212 Rayburn – Open
The Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2010 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for the U.S. Special Operations Command.
· Subcommittee Chairman Smith’s Opening Statement
· Video Webcast (incomplete)
Witness:
Admiral Eric T. Olson, USN (pdf)
Commander
U.S. Special Operations Command
Thursday, June 4, 2009 – 10:00am –2212 Rayburn – Open
The Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Thinkers and Practitioners: Do Senior Professional Military Education Schools Produce Strategists?
· Video Webcast
Witnesses:
Rear Admiral Garry E. Hall, USN (pdf)
Commandant
The Industrial College of the Armed Forces
Major General Robert P. Steel, USAF (pdf)
Commandant
The National War College
Rear Admiral James P. Wisecup, USN (pdf)
President
The Naval War College
Major General Robert M. Williams, USA (pdf)
Commandant
The Army War College
Major General Maurice “Maury” Forsyth, USAF (pdf)
Commander of the Spaatz Center and Commandant
The Air War College
Colonel Michael Belcher, USMC (pdf)
Director
The Marine Corps War College
Wednesday, June 3, 2009 – 10:00am –2118 Rayburn – Open
The Readiness Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2010 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for Military Construction, Family Housing, Base Closure, Facilities Operations and Maintenance.
· Subcommittee Chairman Ortiz’ Opening Statement
· Video Webcast
Witnesses:
Mr. Wayne Arny (pdf)
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense
Installations and Environment
Mr. Joseph Calcara (pdf)
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army
Installations and Housing
Honorable B.J. Penn (pdf)
Assistant Secretary of the Navy
Installations and Environment
Ms. Kathleen I. Ferguson (pdf)
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force
Installations
Wednesday, June 3, 2009 – 8:00am –2212 Rayburn – Open
The Defense Acquisition Reform Panel will meet to receive testimony on Coordinating Requirements, Budgets, and Acquisition: How Does It Affect Costs and Acquisition Outcomes?
· Panel Chairman Andrew’s Opening Statement
· Video Webcast
Witnesses:
The Honorable Gordon England (pdf)
Former Secretary of Defense and Former Secretary of the Navy
President
E6 Partners, LLC
Admiral Edmund P. Giambastiani, USN (ret.) (pdf)
Chairman of the Board
Alenia North America
Lieutenant General Ron Kadish, USAF (ret.) (pdf)
Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
View January through May's 2009 Details
|