This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-09-439
[…] USITC Pub. 3638, September/October 2003. 

[22] For example, since the Singapore FTA was implemented in 2004, we 
calculated an average growth rate of bilateral trade for a pre-FTA 
period of 5 years before and 5 years after implementation. For 
comparison, we also calculated the average annual growth rate of U.S. 
trade with the world for the same periods--5 years before 2004 and 5 
years after. We calculated the same periods for the Chile FTA; for the 
Morocco FTA, 3 years before and 3 years after; and 7 years before and 7 
after for the Jordan FTA. 

[23] 19 U.S.C. § 2112 note. Under the United States-Israel Free Trade 
Area Implementation Act of 1985, a qualifying industrial zone is an 
area that "(1) encompasses portions of the territory of Israel and 
Jordan or Israel and Egypt; (2) has been designated by local 
authorities as an enclave where merchandise may enter without payment 
of duty or excise taxes; and (3) has been specified by the President as 
a qualifying industrial zone." In relation to the QIZs, for an article 
to receive an elimination or modification of duties it must be: (1) 
wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of the West Bank, the Gaza 
Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone or is a new or different article