This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-09-39
[…] deductible to 3.5 percent for losses resulting from an attack using 
NBCR materials the first year of the program and raise it incrementally 
thereafter. See H.R. 2761, 110th Cong. § 3 (2007). 

[14] Lloyd Dixon, Robert J. Lempert, Tom LaTourrette, and Robert T. 
Reville, The Federal Role in Terrorism Insurance: Evaluating 
Alternatives in an Uncertain World (Santa Monica, Calif.: 2007). 

[15] NAIC is an organization of state insurance regulators and serves 
to coordinate regulation of multistate insurers. 

[16] [hyperlink, http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-06-1081]. 

[17] See 15 U.S.C. § 6701 note (Terrorism Insurance Program §§ 
102(7)(F) and 103(e)(1)(A)). Treasury regulation codified at 31 C.F.R. 
§ 50.5(d), defines "direct earned premium" as "a direct earned premium 
for all commercial property and casualty insurance issued by any 
insurer for insurance against all losses, including losses from an act 
of terrorism, occurring at locations" within the United States or, to 
U.S. Air Carriers or U.S. flag vessels, or at the premises of any U.S. 
mission. Treasury provided further clarification that direct earned 
premiums are "earned as reported to the NAIC in the Annual Statement in