RULES and REGULATIONS DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Employment and
[…] For reasons already discussed, language has been added in
the final regulations to clarify that workers on temporary projects or in
temporary facilities who do not meet the definition of part-time workers are
counted for purposes of determining whether covered plant closing or mass
layoff coverage thresholds have been met.
(d) Section 639.3(d) Definition of "Representative" This section
quotes the definition of the term representative as it appears in section
2(a)(4) of WARN. The comments supported this use of the definition and no
change has been made in the final regulations.
(e) Section 639.3(e) Definition of "Affected employees" This section
quotes the statutory definition of the term "affected employees": "employees
who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a
consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff"; and discusses specific
applications of the term to certain classes of employees, including "bumpees",
managerial and supervisory employees and employees of independent contractors.
It also indicates a rule for determining the number of affected employees for