NTSB Number NTSB/ARC-02/03
[…] Prior to the change, scheduled aircraft with 30 or more seats were operated under Part 121 and those with less than 30 seats were operated under Part 135. After the change, scheduled aircraft with 10 or more seats were classified as Part 121 operations; therefore, since 1997, most carriers that once were popularly known as “commuters” now operate under Part 121.
In this review, the presentation of data for scheduled and nonscheduled Part 135 operations is separated due to the distinct operating characteristics of these groups. According to 14 CFR 119.3, a scheduled operation refers to, “any common carriage passenger-carrying operation for compensation or hire conducted by an air carrier or commercial operator for which the certificate holder or its representative offers in advance the departure location, departure time, and arrival location.”
By contrast, a nonscheduled operation refers to, “any operation for compensation or hire that is one of the following: