Chemical Program >
[…] a laboratory supply.
The MCA provides for a civil penalty of not more
than $250,000 for the distribution by a business of a laboratory supply
to a person who uses, or attempts to use, that laboratory supply to
manufacture a controlled substance or a listed chemical, if that
distribution was made with "reckless disregard'' for the illegal uses
to which such a laboratory supply would be put. 21 U.S.C. 842(a)(11),
842(c)(2)(C). Individuals who violate 21 U.S.C. 84(a)(11) are subject to
a civil penalty of not more than $25,000. 21 U.S.C 842(c)(1)(A). For
purposes of this provision, the term "distribution'' includes the
exportation of a laboratory supply.
The MCA further states that, for purposes of 21
U.S.C. 842(a)(11), there is a "rebuttable presumption of reckless
disregard at trial if the Attorney General notifies a firm in writing
that a laboratory supply sold by the firm, or any other person or firm,
has been used by a customer of the notified firm, or distributed further
by that customer, for the unlawful production of controlled substances
or listed chemicals a firm distributes and 2 weeks or more after the
notification the notified firm distributes a laboratory supply to the
customer.''
The CSA contains other sections relating to the
illegal manufacture of controlled substances. Section 841(d)(2) of Title
21 provides that any person who knowingly or intentionally distributes a
listed chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that it
will be used in the illegal manufacture of a controlled substance, is
subject to criminal prosecution. Section 843(a)(7) of Title 21 provides
that any person who knowingly or intentionally distributes any chemical,
product, equipment or material which may be used to manufacture a
controlled substance or listed chemical, knowing, intending, or having
reasonable cause to believe, that it will be used to mauufacture a
controlled substance or listed chemical, is subject to criminal
prosecution.
In developing the Special Surveillance List, the
DEA consulted with both DEA and State/Local law enforcement and forensic
laboratory authorities. The DEA examined clandestine laboratory seizure
reports for information regarding: (1) Illicit drug production methods;
(2) chemicals actually used in clandestine production of controlled
substances and listed chemicals; and (3) the role and importance of
chemicals used in the syntheses. In addition, the DEA considered the
legitimate uses and market for these chemicals.
The Special Surveillance List focuses on chemicals
used in the domestic production of controlled substances and listed
chemicals.