Prepared Statement of
[…] See, e.g., Electronic Data Systems Corp., 114 F.T.C. 524 (1991); McDonnell Douglas Corporation, 115 F.T.C. 33 (1992); Macy's Northeast, Inc., 115 F.T.C. 43 (1992); Keystone Carbon Company, 115 F.T.C. 22 (1992); The Kobacker Company 115 F.T.C. 13 (1992); Marshall Field & Company, 116 F.T.C. 777 (1993).

6. Sections 604(b)(2)(A)(i) and (ii), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681b(b)(2)(A)(i) and (ii).

7. "Adverse action" is defined in the FCRA to include "a denial of employment or any other decision for employment purposes that adversely affects any current or prospective employee. . .". Section 603(k)(1)(B)(ii), 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)(1)(B)(ii).

8. Sections 604(b)(3)(A)(i) and (ii), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681b(b)(3)(A)(i) and (ii).

9. The FCRA defines an "investigative consumer report" as a consumer report "in which information on a consumer's character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living is obtained through personal interviews with neighbors, friends, or associates of the consumer reported on or with others with whom he is acquainted or who may have knowledge concerning any such items of information." The definition of an "investigative consumer report" has remained unchanged since the enactment of the FCRA in 1970. Section 603(f) of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f).