Prepared Statement of
[…] 21. An employer who receives such a certification should be required to defer Section 615 notification to an employee until the employer is notified of the completion of the government authority's investigation. If such investigation continues for more than one year, annual certification by the government authority to the employer should be required.

22. Sections 616 and 617, respectively. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n, 1681o.

23. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s. Section 621(a)(2)(B) further provides that "In determining the amount of a civil penalty . . . , the court shall take into account the degree of culpability, any history of prior such conduct, ability to pay, effect on ability to continue to do business, and such other matters as justice may require."

24. An employer cannot be held liable for a violation of the notice and disclosure requirements of Sections 606 if the employer shows that at the time of the violation he maintained reasonable procedures to comply. (Section 606(c)).