Prepared Statement of
[…] A "consumer reporting agency" ("CRA") is defined by the Act to include any person which, for monetary fees, "assembles or evaluates" credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of regularly furnishing consumer reports to third parties using any means or facility of interstate commerce. Section 603(f) of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f).

4. "The term 'employment purposes' when used in connection with a consumer report means a report used for . . . evaluating a consumer for employment, promotion, reassignment or retention as an employee." FCRA Section 603(h), 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(h).