Department of Justice
[…] The trustee admits that "I frequently get excited and my voice rises (usually without my even being conscious of it)." Id. at 4. The record reveals that the trustee may have a related problem: he is reluctant to accept constructive suggestions or to admit to having made a mistake. The following two examples from the record illustrate this problem. The first involves constituent services. One of a trustee's primary duties is to respond to concerns raised by the public, and by debtors and creditors of the estates they administer. See 28 C.F.R. 58.3(a)(3) (providing that one condition for becoming a trustee is a willingness to be "accessible to all parties with reasonable inquiries or comments about a case."). When the United States Trustee's office learned that the trustee was refusing to respond to repeated inquiries from a party in the Stanley M. case, the office wrote the trustee asking him to answer the party's letters.