[Main Tabs]
[…] Consequently, if the Bank were well capitalized it could accept
IPG-referred funds without restriction. As you know, adequately
capitalized insured depository institutions are prohibited from
accepting funds obtained by or through any deposit broker unless they
first obtain a waiver from the FDIC. Undercapitalized insured
depository institutions are prohibited from accepting funds obtained by
or through any deposit broker.
Definition of ``Deposit Broker''
It is my view that the definition of "deposit broker" found in
both the law and section 337.6 of the FDIC's regulations, encompasses
[Co.'s] activity. The pertinent part of that definition is: "any
person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the
placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository
institution." 1
Unless the activity in question comes within one of the statutory or
regulatory exclusions, the FDIC must consider the activity deposit
brokering. 2
It is clear that [Co.] is a commercial enterprise
that routinely refers depositors to the Bank. You imply that [Co.] is