Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] A fortiori, to the extent the two commissions are considering different issues, suspension would serve no purpose whatever.

For all these reasons, we deny co-owners' request that we suspend this proceeding pending conclusion of the New York Public Service Commission's proceeding.

C.  Status of the New York Attorney General

We do not need to reach the issue of whether the Attorney General has established standing in this proceeding, because he has clearly raised no issues with the level of specificity required under Subpart M. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.1306(b)(2)(iv) (requiring a petitioner to "provide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant on a material issue of law or fact"). He alludes in the most general terms to the adequacy of funding for the operation and decommissioning of the units and to AmerGen's qualifications to operate the plant, and indicates merely that he wishes to intervene in order "to review the evidence and to develop recommendations."