![](https://webarchive.library.unt.edu/eot2008/20090513152811im_/http://www.fdic.gov/images/spacer.gif)
[…] deposit tickets to the Bank where they are processed and Little Z's
account is credited. All cash collected, however, is taken by Acme to
its central office where it is counted and processed. The cash is then
delivered by Acme to the Federal Reserve bank for deposit into the
Bank's account. Must the Bank file a CTR to report a receipt of cash in
excess of $10,000 by Acme from Little Z?
Law and Analysis
Yes. Since Acme is receiving cash in excess of $10,000 on behalf of
the Bank, the Bank must file a CTR in order to report these
transactions.
Section 103.22(a)(1) requires "(e)ach financial institution
* * * [to] file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of
currency or other payment or transfer, by, through or to such financial
institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than
$10,000." Section
103.11(a) and (g) defines "Bank" and "Financial
Institution" to include agents of those banks and financial
institutions.
Under the facts presented, Acme is acting as an agent of the Bank.
This is because Acme and the Bank have a contractual relationship