![](https://webarchive.library.unt.edu/eot2008/20090513152811im_/http://www.fdic.gov/images/spacer.gif)
[…] large cash deposits totalling $48,000 into Q-mart's account. The Bank
knows that Ms. Julian is responsible for making the deposits on behalf
of Q-mart. Q-mart has an exemption limit of $45,000.
Law and Analysis
Under section 103.28 of
the Bank Secrecy Act ("BSA") regulations, 31 C.F.R. Part 103, a
financial institution must report on a Currency Transaction Report
("CTR") the name and address of the individual conducting the
transaction, and the identity, account number, and the social security
or taxpayer identification number of any person on whose behalf the
transaction was conducted. See
31 U.S.C. 5313. "A
participant acting for another person shall make the report as the
agent or bailee of the person and identify the person for whom the
transaction is being made." Identifying information about the person
on whose behalf the transaction is conducted must always be furnished
if the transaction is reportable under the BSA, regardless of whether
the transaction involves an account.
Because the BSA requires financial institutions to file complete and