![](https://webarchive.library.unt.edu/eot2008/20090513152811im_/http://www.fdic.gov/images/spacer.gif)
[…] During the same business day, two $15,000 cash deposits totalling
$30,000 are made into account number 1, a separate cash deposit of
$35,000 is made into account number 2 and a deposit of $9,000 in
currency is made into account number 3 (X's account for its wholesale
food business).
The bank must now determine how to aggregate and report all of these
transactions on a Form 4789, Currency Transaction Report,
("CTR"). Must they aggregate all of the deposits made into
account numbers 1, 2 and 3 and report them on a single CTR?
{{4-30-02 p.8522}}
Law and Analysis
Section 103.22 of the Bank Secrecy Act ("BSA"), 31 CFR Part
103, requires a financial institution to treat multiple currency
transactions "as a single transaction if the financial institution
has knowledge that they are by or on behalf of any person and result in
either cash-in or cash-out totalling more than $10,000 during any one
business day." This means that a financial institution must file a
CTR if it knows that multiple currency transactions involving two or
more accounts have been conducted by or on behalf of the same person
and, those transactions, when aggregated, exceed $10,000. Knowledge, in