[Main Tabs]
[…] The exception excludes accounts with overdraft
lines of credit, unless the credit line has been exceeded or would have
been exceeded if the checks or other charges to the account had been
paid.
4. This exception applies to local and nonlocal checks, as well as
to checks that otherwise would be made available on the next (or
second) business day after the day of deposit under § 229.10(c). When
a bank places or extends a hold under this exception, it need not make
the first $100 of a deposit available for withdrawal on the next
business day, as otherwise would be required by
§ 229.10(c)(1)(vii).
1Section 602(11) of the Act
(12 U.S.C. 4001(11)) defines
"depository check" as "any cashier's check, certified check,
teller's check, and any other functionally equivalent instrument as
determined by the Board." Go Back to Text
2Nothing in the Act or this regulation affects terms of account
arrangements, such as negotiable order of withdrawal accounts, which
may require prior notice of withdrawal. (See 12 CFR
204.2(e)(2).) Go Back to Text
[Main Tabs]
[Table of Contents - 6500]
[Index]
[Previous Page]