[Main Tabs]
[…] Disclosing that a fee may be imposed for
covering overdrafts "created by check, in-person withdrawal, ATM
withdrawal, or other electronic means' would satisfy the requirements
of § 230.11(b)(1)(ii) of this part where the fee may be imposed in
these circumstances. See comment 4(b)(4)--5 of this part.
6. Time period to repay. If a depository institution
reserves the right to require a consumer to pay an overdraft
immediately or on demand instead of affording consumers a specific time
period to establish a positive balance in the account, an institution
may comply with § 230.11(b)(1)(iii) of this part by disclosing this
fact.
7. Circumstances for nonpayment. An institution must
describe the circumstances under which it will not pay an overdraft. It
is sufficient to state, as applicable: "Whether your overdrafts will
be paid is discretionary and we reserve the right not to pay. For
example,
{{6-30-05 p.7476.01}}we typically do
not pay overdrafts if your account is not in good standing, or you are
not making regular deposits, or you have too many overdrafts.
8. Advertising an account as "free." If the
advertised account-related service is an overdraft service subject to
the requirements of § 230.11(b)(1) of this part, institutions must
disclose the fee or fees for the payment of each overdraft, not merely
that a cost is associated with the overdraft service, as well as other