[Main Tabs]
[…] dual banking system might be jeopardized because State banks might opt
to convert from state to national bank charters to avoid compliance
with a multitude of different state laws in each state in which State
banks wished to operate through interstate branches.
On June 1, 1997, the interstate branching provisions of the
Riegle-Neal Act became fully effective. Shortly thereafter, on July 3,
1997, section 1831a(j) was amended by the Riegle-Neal Amendments Act to
revise the applicable law clause for State banks. As amended by the
Riegle-Neal Amendments Act, section 1831a(j)(1) provides:
The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community
reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of
intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch
{{6-30-98 p.5555}}in the host State of an
out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws
apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank.
To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an
out-of-State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding
sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch. (Emphasis
added.) 17
As explained by the legislation's sponsor, Representative Roukema,
the purpose of the legislation was to provide parity between State
banks and national banks. In describing the amendment's effect on host
state consumer protection laws, she indicated:
***Moreover, it recognized the importance of host State laws by
requiring all out-of-State banks to comply with host State laws in four
key areas, community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending,
and intrastate branching, unless the State law has been preempted (with
respect to) national banks. In that instance the law of the State which
issued the charter will prevail. 18
Therefore, under section 1831a(j)(1), the laws of a host state apply
to branches of out-of-state State banks to the same extent such state
laws would apply to a branch of an out-of-state national bank. If the
laws of the host state would be inapplicable to a branch of an
out-of-state national bank they are equally inapplicable to a branch of
an out-of-state State bank and the home state law will generally apply
to the branch of an out-of-state State
bank. 19
The Usury Savings Clause
The next question is when the host state interest provisions will
apply to a branch of an out-of-state State bank. For that issue, it is
necessary to consider the Riegle-Neal Act's usury savings clause and
the pertinent portions of the statute's legislative history.