[Main Tabs]
[…] other employee of the government securities broker or dealer engaged in
the management, direction, supervision, or performance of government
securities activities, and (3) any person controlling, controlled by,
or under common control with the government securities broker or
dealer.
As you pointed out, section 400.3(c)(3) of the temporary regulations
provided, in part, that in the case of a financial institution, persons
who function solely in a fiduciary capacity shall not be considered
"associated persons." The term "fiduciary capacity" was
defined under section 400.3(i) to include "trustee, executor,
administrator, registrar, transfer agent, guardian, assignee, receiver,
managing agent, and any other similar capacity involving the sole or
shared exercise of discretion by a financial institution having
fiduciary powers that is supervised by a federal or state financial
institution regulatory agency."
It is our opinion that under the temporary regulations, persons
providing investment advisory services, who do not actually exercise
investment discretion, would not be considered "associated
persons" if all of their activities are subject to trust or
fiduciary supervision and the related customer accounts are subject to
fiduciary examination standards. In the case of national banks, the
accounts must be subject to 12 CFR Part 9, "Fiduciary Powers of
National Banks and Collective Investment Funds." We understand that
the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency has taken the position
that investment advisory accounts are subject to 12 CFR Part 9.
Under the final regulations, (52 FR 27910, July 24, 1987), the
definition of the term "associated person" in section 400.3(c)
has been clarified to provide, in part, that in the case of a financial
institution, the term does not include "persons whose
government
{{6-30-92 p.8280}}securities
functions (A) consist solely of carrying out the financial
institution's activities in a fiduciary capacity and (B) are subject to
examination by the appropriate regulatory agency for compliance with
requirements applicable to activities by the financial institution in a
fiduciary capacity." As noted in the explanation of this section in
the preamble to the regulations, the definition of the term
"fiduciary capacity" in section 400.3(i), which refers to the
activity of the financial institution, was confusing when applied in