[Main Tabs]
[…] 23-20-121, C.R.S. (1973 & 1987 Supplement).
2. Colorado Commission on Higher Education
("CCHE")
CCHE's status as a separate "public unit" for FDIC deposit
insurance purposes is determined by the three-prong analysis for a
"political subdivision" set forth at 12 C.F.R. § 330.8 and
discussed above. The first requirement of the test is clearly satisfied
since CCHE was expressly created by statute. Section 23-1-102, C.R.S.
(1987 Supp.). Since the statute delegated various functions of
government to CCHE, the second part of the test is also satisfied.
See, e.g., sections 23-1-105 to 109, C.R.S. (1987 Supp.).
However, there is apparently no allocation of funds to CCHE for its
exclusive use and control. Compare section 23-1-102(5)
C.R.S. (1987 Supp.) (CCHE members "shall receive seventy-five
dollars per diem for attendance at official meetings plus actual and
necessary expenses incurred in the conduct of official business.").
Thus the third prong of the test is not satisfied.
Since all three parts of the test do not appear to be satisfied, we
are of the opinion that the Colorado Commission on Higher Education
does not qualify as a "political subdivision" and therefore is
not entitled to separate FDIC deposit