[Main Tabs]
[…] |
[Main Tabs]
[Table of Contents - 4000]
[Index]
[Previous Page]
[Next Page]
[Search]
4000 - Advisory Opinions
Application for Deposit Insurance
FDIC-87-4
March 26, 1987
J. William Via, Jr., Counsel
***
You have raised the question whether, for purposes of 12 C.F.R.
§ 337.4, the applicant would be an "affiliate'' of the investment
banking firm of *** (a partnership). The term "affiliate" means
"any company that directly or indirectly, through one or more
intermediaries, controls or is under common control with an insured
nonmember bank." The term "company" includes, among other
entities, a partnership, as well as a corporation (other than a bank).
See 12 C.F.R. § 337.4(a)(1),(2). Thus, if *** "controls" the
applicant, the affiliation contemplated by the regulation exists.
The term "control" means, for these purposes, "the power to
directly or indirectly vote 25 per centum or more of the voting stock
of a bank or company, the ability to control in any manner the election
of a majority of a bank's or company's directors or trustees, or the
ability to exercise a controlling influence over the management and
policies of a bank or company." 12 C.F.R. § 337.4(a)(4). It seems,
on the face of it, that *** is controlled by one ***, the senior
partner. A letter to Regional Director Lutz from ***, a general partner
in *** represents that, under the partnership agreement, ***
"exercises sole power [i.e., without the approval of