[Main Tabs]
[…] institutions may enter into agreements from time to time with
depositors that in effect guarantee payment of such deposits in the
United States if the foreign branch is precluded from making payment.
The question has arisen whether such deposits are subject to Regulation
D, and this interpretation is intended as clarification.
(b) Section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act which establishes reserve
requirements does not apply to deposits of a depository institution
"payable only at an office thereof located outside of the States of
the United States and the District of Columbia"
(12 USC 371a;
12 CFR 204.1(c)(5)). The Board
rule in 1918 that the requirements of section 19 as to reserves to be
carried by member banks do not apply to foreign branches (1918
Fed. Res. Bull. 1123). The Board has also defined the phrase
"Any deposit that is payable only at an office located outside the
United States," in § 204.2(t) of Regulation D,
12 C.F.R. 204.2(t).
(c) The Board believes that this exemption from reserve
requirements should be limited to deposits in foreign branches as to
which the depositor is entitled, under his agreement with the