FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] 4 than the federal limit stated as section 215.5(c)(2), 12 C.F.R. § 215.5(c)(2). 5 You suggest that the State's limit is more restrictive than the limit in Regulation O because section 215.5(c)(2) contains no limit on the amount that may be extended, only on the way the proceeds may be used.
  Regulation O has limits on the amount of credit which may be extended to an executive officer. In some circumstances, the federal limit could result in an amount lower than the State's amount, and will be the limit applied pursuant to section 215.4(c) as amended, 57 Fed. Reg. 22417, 22425 (May 28, 1992), to be codified at 12 C.F.R. § 215.4(c). Section 215.4(c) provides, in pertinent part:

  No member bank may extend credit to any of its executive officers, . . . in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other extensions of credit by the member bank to that person and to all related interests of that person, exceeds the lending limit of the member bank specified in § 215.2(h) of this part. (Emphasis added.)

  The limit established in section 215.2(h) is, generally, 15 percent of the bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus and an additional 10 percent of the bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus in the case of loans that are fully secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable and continuously available price quotations, at least equal to the amount of the loan.