[Main Tabs]
[…] common beneficial ownership of more than 50%, which would permit
interlocks involving ***. *** owns more than the requisite amount of
stock in ***. (***), *** and *** (***
***) 4
*** will actually purchase less than 10% of the stock of ***, however,
he will have voting control of more than 50% of the stock.
The concept of beneficial ownership is not defined in the Interlocks
Act or Part 348, therefore guidance in defining the concept must be
sought from other statutes and regulations, such as those in the area
of Federal securities law. Rule 13d-3 (17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3)
promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (15
U.S.C. § 78), in pertinent part provides:
(a) For purposes of Section 13(d) and (g) of the Act a
beneficial owner of a security includes any person who, directly or
indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding,
relationship, or otherwise has or shares:
(1) Voting power which includes the power to vote, or to
direct the voting of, such security . . .
5
Regulations promulgated by the FDIC pursuant to the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 have similar provisions which include voting power
within the meaning of beneficial
ownership. 6
Section 13(d) of the 1934 Act requires certain public disclosures by