FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] You state in the letter that the Bank does not solicit deposits to be placed at other financial institutions, but at the request of your customers the Bank purchases certificates of deposits at other institutions that meet the appropriate capital guidelines. You also state that the Bank usually charges a fee for this service.
  Please note that the Bank's activity in this regard constitutes deposit brokering under section 29 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831f) and the FDIC's brokered
{{12-31-92 p.4682}}deposits regulation. The definition of deposit broker is very broad. In section 29 of the FDI Act and section 337.6 of the FDIC's regulations it is defined, in pertinent part, as: "[a]ny person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions . . . ." If a certain activity comes within the scope of this definition, the person engaging in that activity will be considered a deposit broker, unless that person is operating in the role specified (in both the brokered deposits statute and regulation) as one of the exclusions from the