[Main Tabs]
[…] those earlier violations.
Scenario 3
Like Scenario 2, the new rate being offered controls. This would not
be a prohibited renewal since no third party is involved and the new
rate is not illegal.
Should you have further questions, please feel free to contact me
(202-898-3812).
1For a discussion of when an intermediary is a "deposit
broker" even though the intermediary does not directly place his or
her customer's funds with the bank, see my letter dated August 3, 1992
to *** and my letter dated August 3, 1992 to ***. Go Back to Text
2Implementing regulations are at 12 C.F.R. § 337.6. FDIC
regulations prohibit any undercapitalized insured depository
institution from accepting, renewing or rolling over any brokered
deposit. 12 C.F.R. § 337.6(b)(3)(i). A "brokered deposits'' is
"any deposit that is obtained, directly or indirectly, from or
through the mediation or assistance of a deposit broker." 12 C.F.R.
§ 337.6(a)(3). Similar restrictions apply to adequately capitalized
institutions except that they may apply to the FDIC for a waiver. 12
C.F.R. § 337.6(b)(2)(i). Go Back to Text
3This regulation implements section 29(h) of the FDI Act. 12
U.S.C. § 1831f(h). Go Back to Text