FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] In essence, you have asked whether this activity constitutes deposit brokering under section 337.6 of the FDIC's regulations.
{{12-31-92 p.4679}}
  Please note that the FDIC does regard such activity to be covered by the brokered deposits regulation. Thus, the Bank will be expected to comply with the requirements of that regulation.
  The term "brokered deposit" is defined in section 337.6(a)(3) as "any deposit that is obtained, directly or indirectly, from or through the mediation or assistance of a deposit broker." The definition of "deposit broker," found in both section 29 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act ("FDI Act") (12 U.S.C. 1831f) and section 337.6 of the FDIC's regulations, in relevant part, is: "any person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions. . . ." This definition is quite broad and includes situations in which a bank places or facilitates the placement of deposits with affiliated insured depository institutions.