[Main Tabs]
[…] held by X.
Under a "sweep feature," the "free credit balances" in
these accounts are "swept" into money market deposit accounts or
transaction accounts at two affiliated banks. In this letter, these
"swept" CAA and retirement funds are referred to as the "swept
funds."
Subject to the qualifications explained in this letter, we agree
with you that the swept funds will not be "brokered deposits."
Background
A "deposit broker" is "any person engaged in the business
of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of
third parties with insured depository institutions . . . ."
12 U.S.C. § 1831f(g)(1)(A);
12 C.F.R.
§ 337.6(a)(5)(i)(A). This definition is subject to several
exceptions, including an exception for "an agent or nominee whose
primary purpose is not the placement of funds with depository
institutions." 12 U.S.C. § 1831f(g)(2)(I); 12 C.F.R.
§ 337.6(a)(5)(ii)(I). In this case, the issue is whether X satisfies
the "primary purpose exception." If not, then the funds placed by
X at the affiliated banks will be "brokered deposits."
The "primary purpose exception" has been the subject of a