[Main Tabs]
[…] However, we are still concerned with the manner in which the excess
deposit insurance program is advertised.
The manner in which a credit union, bank, or thrift advertises its
deposits is subject to the provisions of the Truth in Savings
regulations, 12 C.F.R. Parts
230 and 707, and section 709 of the United States criminal
code, 18 U.S.C. § 709. More
specifically, section 707.8(a) of the NCUA
regulations 1
provides that "[a]n advertisement shall not be misleading or
inaccurate and shall not misrepresent a credit union's account
contract." 12 C.F.R. § 707.8(a). Section 709 of Title 18, a
criminal statute, provides that it shall be unlawful for anyone to
"falsely advertise or otherwise [represent] by any device
whatsoever that his or her deposit liabilities, obligations,
certificates, shares or accounts are insured under the Federal Credit
Union Act or by the United States or any instrumentality
thereof. . . ." 2
Accordingly, in the case of credit unions, advertisements making any
reference to private insurance should clearly and conspicuously
differentiate the NCUSIF insurance from the private insurance. We
believe the advertisement at issue makes clear that the NCUSIF insures