[Main Tabs]
[…] As discussed above, under 12
C.F.R. § 330.9(a) (governing the insurance of the deposits of
corporations) or 12 C.F.R. § 330.14 (governing the insurance of the
deposits of public units), the time deposit would be insured up to
$100,000 (possibly in aggregation with other deposits).
In your letter, you state that the approximate amount of the deposit
will be $100,000. Even if the deposit is not aggregated with any other
deposit accounts under the regulations discussed above, the deposit
will be uninsured to the extent that the balance--including
interest--exceeds $100,000. See 12 C.F.R. § 330.3(i)(1)
(for insurance purposes, "[t]he amount of a deposit is the balance
of principal and interest unconditionally credited to the deposit
account as of the date of default of the insured depository
institution, plus the ascertainable amount of interest to that date
. . .").
In paying insurance on deposits, the FDIC does not make
determinations as to whether depositors--in making their deposits--have
acted within the scope of their authority (statutory or contractual or
otherwise). Accordingly, nothing in this letter should be construed as