[Main Tabs]
[…] C.F.R. § 330.14(a)(1). Therefore, if the FHLB-Boston (or the officer
or director of the FHLB-Boston who controls the funds) is classified as
an official custodian of United States funds, the time deposit at issue
would be insured up to $100,000 in aggregation with any other United
States time or savings deposits maintained by the same official
custodian at BBC. "In order to qualify as an official
custodian . . . such custodian must have plenary authority,
including control, over funds owned by the public unit which the
custodian is appointed or elected to serve." 12 C.F.R.
§ 330.14(b)(1). "Control of public funds includes possession, as
well as the authority to establish accounts for such funds in insured
depository institutions and to make deposits, withdrawals, and
disbursements of such funds." Id.
You have not requested the FDIC to resolve the issue whether the
FHLB-Boston--for deposit insurance purposes--should be classified as
(1) a corporation; or (2) a public unit or official custodian of United
States funds. Rather, you have requested confirmation that the proposed