![](https://webarchive.library.unt.edu/eot2008/20090513145620im_/http://www.fdic.gov/images/spacer.gif)
[…] respect to checks. A discussion of checks is relevant because a
transaction effected through a debit card is similar to a transaction
effected through a check. The second part of the letter applies the
rules to debit card transactions. The third part analyzes the specific
scenarios set forth in your letter. Any conclusions in this letter
could be affected by the operation of any relevant agreements among the
parties or any unusual facts (e.g., the unauthorized use of
a debit card).
I. The Insurance of Checks
The relevant section of the FDIC's regulations, 12 C.F.R.
§ 330.3(i)(1), provides that the amount of a deposit for insurance
purposes "is the balance of principal and interest unconditionally
credited to the deposit account as of the date of default of the
insured depository
institution." 1
Thus, the effect of a debit card transaction--for
insurance
{{2-27-98 p.4984.06}}purposes--will depend upon whether the
transaction affects the amount "unconditionally credited" to
either the cardholder's account (in the event of the failure of the