![](https://webarchive.library.unt.edu/eot2008/20090513145620im_/http://www.fdic.gov/images/spacer.gif)
[…] correspondent account (except normal return items presented within the
recourse period), and that any incoming "on us" items are to be
returned marked "drawee bank in receivership."
Id. 4
As discussed above, the FDIC will complete the processing of checks
received by the failed bank prior to failure. Such receipt--without
revocation--will give rise to the bank's obligation to make payment on
the check to the payee. This obligation is insurable as a deposit owned
by the payee. See 12 C.F.R. § 330.4(b)(4)(ii).
The FDIC's policy is consistent with
12 C.F.R. § 229.39 (part of
Regulation CC, implementing the Expedited Funds Availability Act). That
section of the Federal Reserve regulations deals with the insolvency of
banks. Under 12 C.F.R. § 229.39, a check coming into "the
possession of a paying, collecting, depositary, or returning bank that
suspends payment, and which is not paid, shall be returned
by the receiver, trustee, or agent in charge of the closed bank to the
bank or customer that transferred the check to the closed bank." 12
C.F.R. § 229.39(a) (emphasis added). In accordance with this rule,
the FDIC will
{{2-27-98 p.4984.08}}return any checks that will not be paid
(through a payment of deposit insurance or otherwise).
The discussion above deals primarily with situations involving the