![](https://webarchive.library.unt.edu/eot2008/20090513145620im_/http://www.fdic.gov/images/spacer.gif)
[…] insured as the depositor. If client is merely acting as an agent for
another party, however, the FDIC would treat the party as the insured
depositor. Such treatment would require disclosure of client agency
status in accordance with the FDIC's recordkeeping rules at 12 C.F.R.
§ 330.4
In your letter, you propose that the funds be insured to the
merchant under the rationale that the merchant is the beneficiary of
the settlement account. The merchant cannot be insured as the
depositor, however, unless the merchant is the owner--directly or
through an agent--of the settlement account. See 12 C.F.R.
§ 330.3(h) ("In general, deposit insurance is for the benefit of
the owner or owners of funds on deposit"); 12 C.F.R. § 330.6(a)
("Funds owned by a principal or principals and deposited into one or
more deposit accounts in the name of an agent, custodian or nominee
shall be insured to the same extent as if deposited in the name of the
principal(s)"); 12 C.F.R. § 330.4 (setting forth certain
recordkeeping requirements for agency accounts). Your description of
the facts suggests that the merchant is not the owner of the account.
Rather, the merchant is the owner of an unpaid check.
I hope that the information above is useful.