![](https://webarchive.library.unt.edu/eot2008/20090513145620im_/http://www.fdic.gov/images/spacer.gif)
[…] FDIC Advisory Opinion
863 (January 28, 1986) (copy
attached). 3
Thus, in the case of checks, the insurable balance of a
checking account is not reduced at the moment of a transaction
(i.e., when the accountholder gives a check to a merchant).
Rather, the account is reduced after the check is presented for payment
to the accountholder's bank and that bank becomes legally
"obligated" for payment on the check. At that time, the owner of
the check (i.e., the merchant) becomes the insured depositor
for the amount of the check. This result is consistent with 12 C.F.R.
§ 330.4(b)(4)(ii), which provides as follows:
Where an insured depository institution in default has become
obligated for the payment of items forwarded for collection by a
depository institution acting solely as agent, the FDIC will recognize
the holders of such items for all purposes of claim for insured
deposits to the same extent as if their name(s) and interest(s) were
disclosed as depositors on the deposit account records of the insured
depository institution, when such claim for insured deposits, if
otherwise payable, has been established by the execution and delivery
of prescribed forms. The FDIC will recognize such depository
institution forwarding such items for the holders thereof as agent for
such holders for the purpose of making an assignment to the FDIC of
their rights against the insured depository institution in default and
for the purpose of receiving payment on their behalf.
12 C.F.R. § 330.4(b)(4)(ii).
In summary, the key moment is when the bank becomes
"obligated" for payment of the check. Under the UCC, such an
obligation will exist if (1) the check is presented to and received by
the bank upon which it is drawn; and (2) the bank does not return or