[Main Tabs]
[…] (i) an officer, employee, or agent of the United States
having official custody of public funds and lawfully investing or
depositing the same in time and savings deposits in an insured
depository institution . . . such depositor shall, for the purpose of
determining the amount of insured deposits . . ., be deemed a depositor
in such custodial capacity separate and distinct from any other
officer, employee, or agent of the United States or any public unit
. . . and the deposit of any such depositor shall be insured in an
amount not to exceed $100,000 per account." 12 U.S.C. 1821(a)(2)(A).
Section 330.14(a) of the FDIC's regulations (12 C.F.R. 330.14(a))
interprets section 11(a) of the FDI Act by providing that each official
custodian of funds of the United States lawfully depositing such funds
in an insured depository institution "shall be separately insured in
the amount of: (i) up to $100,000 in the aggregate for all time and
savings deposits; and (ii) up to $100,000 in the aggregate
for all demand deposits." (Emphasis added.) Section 330.14(b) of the
FDIC's regulations (Id. at 330.14(b)) provides that, in
order to qualify under section 330.14(a) as an "official
custodian" the custodian must have "plenary authority, including
control, over funds owned by the public unit which the custodian is
appointed or elected to serve. Control of public funds includes
possession, as
{{4-29-94 p.4758}}well as the authority to establish
accounts for such funds in insured depository institutions and to make
deposits, withdrawals, and disbursements of such
funds." 1
TGAs
As described in your letter, TGAs are uncollateralized demand
deposit accounts ("DDAs") maintained with insured depository
institutions into which federal agencies deposit receipts of public
monies. The institution is required to credit the TGA each business day