FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] 2.  Colorado Commission on Higher Education ("CCHE")

  CCHE's status as a separate "public unit" for FDIC deposit insurance purposes is determined by the three-prong analysis for a "political subdivision" set forth at 12 C.F.R. § 330.8 and discussed above. The first requirement of the test is clearly satisfied since CCHE was expressly created by statute. Section 23-1-102, C.R.S. (1987 Supp.). Since the statute delegated various functions of government to CCHE, the second part of the test is also satisfied. See, e.g., sections 23-1-105 to 109, C.R.S. (1987 Supp.). However, there is apparently no allocation of funds to CCHE for its exclusive use and control. Compare section 23-1-102(5) C.R.S. (1987 Supp.) (CCHE members "shall receive seventy-five dollars per diem for attendance at official meetings plus actual and necessary expenses incurred in the conduct of official business."). Thus the third prong of the test is not satisfied.