FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] You have inquired as to whether this promotion would constitute the unlawful paying of interest on demand deposits in violation of Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ("FDIC") regulations, Part 329. 12 C.F.R. 329.
  Section 329.1(c) of the FDIC's regulations defines interest as "any payment to or for the account of any depositor as compensation for the use of funds constituting a deposit. A bank's absorption of expenses incident to providing a normal banking function or its forbearance from charging a fee in connection with such a service is not considered a payment of interest." (Emphasis added) The interpretive rule contained in section 329.103 describes certain payments, referred to as "premiums", which are not deemed to be "interest" as defined in section 329.1(c).