[Main Tabs]
[…] for using a "foreign" ATM. You also point out that *** charges
some of its customers (e.g., those that do not maintain a certain
minimum balance in their account) a $1 transaction fee for using an ***
ATM. In these cases, redemption of the *** coupon would reimburse
customers for the transaction fees they will incur in utilizing the
ATM.
You have inquired as to whether this promotion would constitute the
unlawful paying of interest on demand deposits in violation of Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation ("FDIC") regulations, Part 329. 12
C.F.R. 329.
Section 329.1(c) of the FDIC's regulations defines interest as
"any payment to or for the account of any depositor as
compensation for the use of funds constituting a deposit. A bank's
absorption of expenses incident to providing a normal banking function
or its forbearance from charging a fee in connection with such a
service is not considered a payment of interest." (Emphasis added)
The interpretive rule contained in section 329.103 describes certain
payments, referred to as "premiums", which are not deemed to be
"interest" as defined in section 329.1(c).
In analyzing the circumstances set forth in your letter, it is