[Main Tabs]
[…] § 226.32 shall not--
(1) Home improvement contracts. Pay a contractor under
a home improvement contract from the proceeds of a mortgage covered by
§ 226.32, other than:
(i) By an instrument payable to the consumer or jointly to the
consumer and the contractor; or
(ii) At the election of the consumer, through a third-party
escrow agent in accordance with terms established in a written
agreement signed by the consumer, the creditor, and the contractor
prior to the disbursement.
(2) Notice to assignee. Sell or otherwise assign a
mortgage subject to § 226.32 without furnishing the following
statement to the purchaser or assignee: "Notice: This is a mortgage
subject to special rules under the federal Truth in Lending Act.
Purchasers or assignees of this mortgage could be liable for all claims
and defenses with respect to the mortgage that the borrower could
assert against the creditor."
(3) Refinancings within one-year period. Within one
year of having extended credit subject to § 226.32, refinance any
loan subject to § 226.32 to the same borrower into another loan
subject to § 226.32, unless the refinancing is in the borrower's
interest.