[Main Tabs]
[…] A. Section 23A of Federal Reserve Act
Section 23A of the Federal Reserve Act,
12 U.S.C. § 371c, imposes
security and amount limitations on a federally insured bank's loans to,
and investments in, its affiliates. 1
One of the primary purposes of Section 23A is to safeguard the
resources of a bank against misuse for the benefit of organizations
under common control with the bank. The restrictions are designed to
prevent a bank from risking too large an amount in affiliated ventures
and to assure that extensions of credit to affiliates will be repaid.
12 C.F.R. § 250.250(b).
The transactions subject to the restrictions of Section 23A are
broadly defined as "covered transactions" and include "a
purchase of assets" from an affiliate. 12 U.S.C. § 371c(b) (7)(C).
The statute defines "affiliate'' as any company "that is
controlled directly or indirectly, by a trust or otherwise, by or for
the benefit of shareholders who beneficially or otherwise control,
directly or indirectly, by trust or otherwise, the member bank or any
company that controls the member bank." 12 U.S.C.
§ 371c(b)(1)(C)(i). A shareholder is deemed to have control over
another company if the shareholder "directly or indirectly, or
acting through one or more other persons owns, controls, or has power
to vote 25 per centum or more or any class of voting securities of the
other company." 12 U.S.C. § 371c(b)(3)(A)(i).
B. Section 23B of Federal Reserve Act
Section 23B, 12 U.S.C.
§ 371c--1, also places restrictions on a bank's ability to
engage in certain transactions with affiliates. Section 23B provides:
A member bank and its subsidiaries may engage in any of the