[Main Tabs]
[…] defined under Sections 23A and 23B. If they are, then the Nonmember
Banks' transactions with Leasing Company will be subject to the
limitations of Sections 23A and 23B, unless the transactions fall
within the narrow exemption to covered transactions set forth in
§ 250.250.
Included within the definition of affiliate is any company "that
is controlled directly or indirectly, by a trust or otherwise, by or
for the benefit of shareholders who beneficially or otherwise control,
directly or indirectly, by trust or otherwise, the member bank or any
company that controls the member bank." 12 U.S.C.
§ 371c(b)(1)(C)(i). Under Section 23A, a shareholder is deemed to
have control over another company if the shareholder "directly or
indirectly, or acting through one or more other persons owns, controls,
or has power to vote 25 percentum or more or any class of voting
securities of the other company." 12 U.S.C. § 371c(b)(3)(A)(i).
Each of the Affiliated Banks is owned by a one-bank holding company,
and Leasing Company and each of the bank holding companies have a
common group of shareholders that own at least twenty-five percent of
the voting shares of each of these companies.