[Printable PDF]
[…] The document confirmed those provisions
for which there were no adverse comments. This final rulemaking responds to those proposed
provisions for which there were significant adverse comments.

II. Responses to Comments on the Proposed Rule

A. Proposed Sec. 640.81(e)

The proposed changes to Sec. 640.81(e) were: (1) The insertion of the word "continuously,"
to clarify that the heating process shall be continuous for the time and at the temperature
specified in the regulations and (2) the removal of an extraneous degree sign.

One comment did not object to the proposed changes to Sec. 640.81(e), but it recommended
deletion of the sentence that currently precedes the sentence for which the changes are
proposed.  That sentence reads: "Heating of the final containers of Albumin (Human)
shall begin within 24 hours after completion of filling." The comment also stated that the
proposed rule should be broadened to allow for heat treatment to occur in bulk during the
manufacturing process.

FDA disagrees with the comment. Even though the comment did not address the proposed rule,